Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Golf Sask OOM Champ pres. by Ilta Grain at The Legends GC

August 27-28, 2017
Warman, SK

Legendary play from Kydd, Dudas wins playoff and more at MJT’s Warman event

 

Warman, SK – (August 29, 2017) – Jacob Kydd, 17, of Regina, SK, lived up to the name of the course and played like one at The Legends Golf Club in Warman, SK, these past two days, firing rock solid rounds of 72, 72 (144) to win Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys Hoselton trophy in the MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Championship presented by Ilta Grain on August 27 and 28.

Kydd, who managed to edge a hard-charging Steven Duchscher, 17, of Saskatoon, SK, (75, 70=145), said, “I focused on my own game, hit the greens and fairways. It’s nice to see hard work pays off.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5217, Slope/Rating 126/70.4
1 Ella Kozak Yorkton, SK F 11 82, 86 168
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 14 92, 93 185
3 Brooklin Fry Shell Lake, SK F 12 99, 88 187
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5217, Slope/Rating 126/70.4
1 Alexandra Schmidt Regina, SK F 17 74, 85 159
2 Georgia Miller Kamloops, BC F 16 85, 80 165
3 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 15 89, 86 175
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5217, Slope/Rating 126/70.4
1 Brett Leonard Corman Park, SK M 12 82, 81 163
2 Keaton Cote Kindersley, SK M 11 84, 82 166
3 Ryan Chernoff Estevan, SK M 12 88, 81 169
3 Brody Sawchyn Saskatoon, SK M 12 86, 83 169
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6216, Slope/Rating 122/70.4
1 TJ Baker Waskesiu, SK M 14 75, 74 149
2 Drew Fenwick Estevan, SK M 14 76, 79 155
3 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 13 77, 79 156
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6730, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 15 75, 72 147 Won Playoff
1 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 16 73, 74 147
3 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 15 71, 77 148
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6730, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Jacob Kydd Regina, SK M 17 72, 72 144
2 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 17 75, 70 145
3 Josh Guthrie Prince Albert , SK M 18 74, 73 147
3 Reegan Robinson Estevan, SK M 17 73, 74 147
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6730, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Julian Gilewicz Saskatoon, SK M 19 81, 77 158
2 Jordan Unger Saskatoon, SK M 19 82, 80 162
3 Logan Crawford Red Deer, AB M 21 86, 87 173

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-18 Girls
Veronika Duchscherer • Nipawin Evergreen • Nipawin, SK
Peewee Boys
Brett Leonard • Wildwood • Corman Park, SK
Bantam Boys
Parker Mymryk • Regina Beach Golf Course • Regina Beach, SK
Juvenile Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Junior Boys
Jarrett Brehmer • Wascana golf and country club • Regina , SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-18 Girls
Alexandra Schmidt • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Joshua Czuy • Legends • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
TJ Baker • Waskesiu Golf Course • Waskesiu, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jean-Luc Dupuis • Estevan Woodlawn Golf • Estevan , SK
Junior Boys
Connor Scissons • Riverside Golf Club • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brooklin Fry • Shell Lake • Shell Lake, SK
15-18 Girls
Georgia Miller • Rivershore Golf Links • Kamloops, BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Kyle Krzysik • Wascana • White City, SK
Juvenile Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Junior Boys
Jarrett Brehmer • Wascana golf and country club • Regina , SK

Miura Award

Miura

Darien Herlick • Weyburn golf club • Weyburn, SK

Prize Winners

Brody Sawchyn • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Jagger Bitz • Legends Warman • Warman, SK
Reegan Robinson • Woodlawn TS&M Golf Course • Estevan, SK
Cole Obrigewitsch • Deer Valley • Deer Valley, SK
Dane Giesbrecht • The Legends Golf Club • Warman, SK
Sean McKerracher • Legends Golf Course • Warman, SK
Josh Guthrie • Cooke Municiple • Prince Albert , SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 907.5
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 780
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 697.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 382.5

All Academies
Academy Standings