Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT/CPGA of Sask Jr. Champ pres. by Ilta Grain at Dakota Dunes Golf Links

July 24-25, 2017
Saskatoon, SK

94 compete in MJT’s CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship presented by Ilta Grain at Dakota Dunes

Saskatoon, SK - (July 26, 2017) – A fantastic turnout of 94 junior golfers battled high winds during the two day MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship presented by Ilta Grain at Dakota Dunes Golf Links in Saskatoon, SK, on July 24 and 25, where players were competing for titles in seven divisions as well as the chance to qualify for shortlisted spots on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Team West in the International Team Challenge Matches (ITC) presented by Freedom 55 Financial at Royal Niagara Golf Club in Niagara Falls this September. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5154, Slope/Rating 119/69.1
1 Brooklin Fry Shell Lake, SK F 12 86, 90 176
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 14 86, 95 181
3 Ella Kozak Yorkton, SK F 11 106, 91 197
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5154, Slope/Rating 119/69.1
1 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 15 92, 87 179
2 Alexandra Schmidt Regina, SK F 17 92, 88 180
2 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 15 91, 89 180
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5154, Slope/Rating 103/64.3
1 Colin Pasitney St. Paul , AB M 12 82, 84 166
2 Brody Sawchyn Saskatoon, SK M 12 91, 85 176
2 Ryan Chernoff Estevan, SK M 12 89, 87 176
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5920, Slope/Rating 120/68.0
1 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 13 80, 80 160
2 Parker Layton La Ronge, SK M 14 79, 86 165
3 Kaden Clifton Regina, SK M 14 83, 85 168
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6310, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 14 84, 74 158
2 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 15 83, 76 159
3 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 15 85, 77 162
3 Brody Istace Kindersley, SK M 16 80, 82 162
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6310, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 17 74, 74 148
2 Brock Ochitwa Saskatoon, SK M 18 76, 76 152
3 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 18 79, 74 153
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6310, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 21 73, 74 147
2 Jeremie Pasitney St Paul, AB M 19 76, 74 150
3 Logan Crawford Red Deer, AB M 21 88, 81 169

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-18 Girls
Alexandra Schmidt • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Dane Giesbrecht • The Legends Golf Club • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
Parker Layton • Eagle point resort • La Ronge, SK
Juvenile Boys
Brody Istace • Kindersley Regional Golf Course • Kindersley, SK
Junior Boys
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-18 Girls
Raylyn Schmidt • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Juvenile Boys
Ben Zultok • cooke municipal golf course • Prince Albert , SK
Junior Boys
Cole Obrigewitsch • Deer Valley • Deer Valley, SK

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-18 Girls
Sophie Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Peewee Boys
Jagger Bitz • Legends Warman • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
Ryder Genereaux • Rosthern Valley Golf Club • Duck Lake, SK
Juvenile Boys
Cole Jenkins • Cook Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Jarret Reichert • Kindersley Golf Coach • Kindersley, SK

Prize Winners

Jackson Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Micah Tangjerd • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Jace Carlisle • TS&M Woodlawn GC • Estevan, SK
Davis Czuy • Legends • Warman, SK
Luke Schmaltz • The Legends (Warman SK) • Martensville, SK
Kyle Krzysik • Wascana • White City, SK
Alex Swinnerton • Waskesiu Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Drew Fenwick • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Hudson Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Chase Pochylko • Wildwood GC • Saskatoon, SK
Will Blake • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Tyson Campbell • Royal Regina • Regina, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 1129.17
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 1112.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 979.17
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 975

All Academies
Academy Standings