Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT / Golf Sask. OOM Series/IMG Acad Jr. Worlds Qualifier at Cooke Municipal GC

May 20-21, 2017
Prince Albert, SK

Carlisle wins MJT playoff at Cooke; Johnson takes Low Overall title

Prince Albert, SK. (May 22, 2017) – Jace Carlisle triumphed in a playoff against Reegan Robinson, both Juveniles from Estevan, SK, but it was Kade Johnson, of Yorkton, SK who took home the overall medalist honors and Junior Boys title in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s season opener in Saskatchewan at Cooke Municipal Golf Course in Prince Albert over the May long weekend.

Players were competing for the Hoselton trophy in six divisions as well as for shortlisted age-specific exemptions into the IMG Academy Junior World Championships in San Diego, CA, this July. The MJT members shortlisted for these spots were Ella Kozak (Yorkton), Sarah Grieve (Saskatoon), Raylyn Schmidt (Moose Jaw), Colin Pastiney (St. Paul. AB), TJ Baker (Waskesiu, SK), and Kade Johnson. Finalists will be announced once qualifying finishes across the country.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 69, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 14 97, 100 197
2 Ella Kozak Yorkton, SK F 11 103, 96 199
15-18 Girls
Par 69, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 15 87, 99 186
Peewee Boys
Par 69, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Colin Pasitney St. Paul , AB M 12 82, 77 159
2 Keaton Cote Kindersley, SK M 11 87, 87 174
3 Ryan Chernoff Estevan, SK M 12 93, 92 185
Bantam Boys
Par 69, Ydg 6075, Slope/Rating 118/69.2
1 TJ Baker Waskesiu, SK M 14 75, 82 157
2 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 13 77, 81 158
3 Jack Hodson Riverside Estates, SK M 14 86, 79 165
Juvenile Boys
Par 69, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 119/70.3
1 Jace Carlisle Estevan, SK M 15 76, 75 151 Won Playoff
2 Reegan Robinson Estevan, SK M 16 74, 77 151
3 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 16 78, 74 152
Junior Boys
Par 69, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 119/70.3
1 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 18 67, 73 140
2 Josh Guthrie Prince Albert , SK M 17 74, 73 147
3 Kristian Houk North Battleford, SK M 17 75, 73 148
3 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 18 70, 78 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Greenbryre Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
15-18 Girls
Raylyn Schmidt • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Drew Fenwick • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jayden Dudas • TS&M Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK
Junior Boys
Kade Johnson • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Greenbryre Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Peewee Boys
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Bantam Boys
Cort Tunall • Kindersley GC • Kindersley, SK
Juvenile Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Junior Boys
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Carter Walter • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Adrian Worm-Poorman • • Raymore, SK
Junior Boys
Justin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul, AB

Miura Award

Miura

Justin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul, AB

Prize Winners

Luke Schmaltz • The Legends (Warman SK) • Martensville, SK
Sean McKerracher • Legends Golf Course • Warman, SK
Hunter Mayo • • Saskatoon , SK
Charlie Belton • Deer Valley Golf Club • Pense, SK
Jackson Long • Deer Park • Yorkton, SK
Dillon Worm-Poorman • Punnichy • Raymore, SK
Parker Dale • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Cody Huntley • Cooke • Prince Albert, SK
Chase Gedak • Estevan Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK
Ben Zultok • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Jayden Dudas • TS&M Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 900
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 632.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 570
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 195
Golf North Academy
(Rob Hannah, Dave Hollinger)
Rebel Creek GC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings