Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Prodigy Series at Wintergreen GC

August 8-9, 2017
Bragg Creek, AB

Two playoffs and three ties for Low Overall in MJT Prodigy Series at Wintergreen

Bragg Creek, AB. – (August 10, 2017) – Two divisional playoffs were needed and three players tied for the Low Overall score of 147 in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Prodigy Series at the spectacular Wintergreen Golf Club in Bragg Creek, AB, August 8 and 9, where titles in seven divisions were up for grabs as well as direct exemptions into the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas at Reunion Resort in Orlando, FLA, this coming November.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 5135, Slope/Rating 134/69.9
1 Sydney Kostreba Calgary, AB F 13 83, 90 173
2 Alanna Makarchuk Taber, AB F 14 87, 87 174
15-18 Girls
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 5598, Slope/Rating 137/72.5
1 Sydney Scraba Calgary, AB F 17 86, 82 168
2 Cassidy Couture Calgary, AB F 18 90, 86 176
3 Jenna Bruggeman Edmonton, AB F 14 93, 85 178
Peewee Boys
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 5135, Slope/Rating 122/64.3
1 Bradin Stahl Priddis, AB M 12 73, 76 149
2 Jaiden Koonar Calgary, AB M 12 74, 76 150
3 Christian Waldron Calgary, AB M 12 90, 85 175
3 Peyton Stahl Priddis, AB M 10 86, 89 175
Bantam Boys
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 5913, Slope/Rating 125/66.6
1 Tommy McKenzie Calgary, AB M 14 72, 76 148 Won in Playoff
2 Cooper Lindberg Calgary, AB M 14 77, 71 148
3 Nico Aulicino Calgary, AB M 13 75, 79 154
Juvenile Boys
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 135/71.4
1 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 16 74, 73 147
2 Shiv Kaura Calgary , AB M 16 74, 74 148
3 Elias Theodossopoulos Calgary, AB M 16 71, 78 149
Junior Boys
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 135/71.4
1 Cam Duffin Red Deer, AB M 17 75, 72 147 Won Playoff
1 Connor Dunlop Strathmore, AB M 17 74, 73 147
3 Jace Ouellette Red Deer County, AB M 18 72, 76 148
Collegiate Mens
Wintergreen: Par 72, Ydg 6713, Slope/Rating 137/72.5
1 Curtis Webster Calgary, AB M 19 78, 90 168
2 Jacob Magee Calgary, AB M 20 76, 94 170
3 Quinn Poulsen Calgary, AB M 19 91, 83 174

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

15-18 Girls
Sydney Scraba • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Jaiden Koonar • Country Hills Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Thomas Sluka • Canmore • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Matthew Moroz • Derrick G&WC • Edmonton, AB
Junior Boys
Chase Broderson • Lacombe Golf & Country Club • Lacombe, AB

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Sydney Kostreba • Pinebrook Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Tate Bruggeman • Derrick Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Tommy McKenzie • Priddis Greens G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Rory Huycke • Waterton Lakes • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Jacob Thomas • Edmonton Country Club • Edmonton , AB

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Alanna Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
15-18 Girls
Jenna Bruggeman • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
Peewee Boys
Christian Waldron • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Matt Altwasser • Springbank Links • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Malcolm Wilson • Camrose GC • Camrose, AB
Junior Boys
Owen MacEachern • calgary elks • Calgary, AB

Miura Award

Miura

Christopher McLarty • Golf Canada Calgary • Okotoks, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 975
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 780
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 705
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 420
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 160

All Academies
Academy Standings