Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Golf Sask. OOM Series pres. by Ilta Grain at Chinook Golf Course

July 1-2, 2017
Swift Current, SK

Wallin Low Overall, Nagy wins Juvenile playoff on MJT at Chinook

Swift Current, SK. (July 3, 2017) – Several highlights were recorded during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series presented by Ilta Grain at Chinook Golf Club in Swift Current on July 1 and 2, including a playoff in the Juvenile Boys division, a final round of 69 from Tayden Wallin in the Junior Boys Division, and rock-solid scores from the Bantam and Peewee-aged players on Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour.  Players were competing for titles in seven divisions as well as the chance to qualify for MJT Team Canada to the Jack Newton International Junior Classic to be played in New South Wales, Australia this October.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 14 91, 99 190
2 Brooklin Fry Shell Lake, SK F 12 96, 96 192
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 15 93, 95 188
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 110/65.5
1 Brett Leonard Corman Park, SK M 12 81, 82 163
2 Keaton Cote Kindersley, SK M 11 87, 85 172
3 Ryan Chernoff Estevan, SK M 12 88, 92 180
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6174, Slope/Rating 122/67.7
1 Jordon McDonald Winnipeg, MB M 13 78, 76 154
2 Rylie Seaman Lethbridge, AB M 14 83, 78 161
2 Drew Fenwick Estevan, SK M 14 82, 79 161
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6668, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 15 72, 74 146 Won in a playoff
1 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 15 74, 72 146
3 Caleb Kinch Medicine Hat, AB M 16 75, 74 149
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6668, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 18 73, 69 142
2 Jacob Kydd Regina, SK M 17 73, 73 146
3 Keighton McNab Saskatoon, SK M 17 77, 73 150
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6668, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Kirk Humphrey Eastend, SK M 18 81, 84 165
2 Logan Crawford Red Deer, AB M 21 86, 85 171

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Peewee Boys
Dane Giesbrecht • The Legends Golf Club • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
Eric Reid • Virden WellView Golf Club • Virden, MB
Juvenile Boys
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Junior Boys
Tayden Wallin • Humboldt Golf Club • Humboldt , SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Brooklin Fry • Shell Lake • Shell Lake, SK
Peewee Boys
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Kyle Krzysik • Wascana • White City, SK
Juvenile Boys
Carter Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

Peewee Boys
Sean McKerracher • Legends Golf Course • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
Charlie Belton • Deer Valley Golf Club • Pense, SK
Juvenile Boys
Kyler Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Junior Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK

Prize Winners

Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Dane Giesbrecht • The Legends Golf Club • Warman, SK
Connor Tate • Kindersley Reginal Park GC • Kindersley, SK
Parker Noln-Ens • The legends • Warman, SK
Jarret Reichert • Kindersley Golf Coach • Kindersley, SK
Adam Kydd • Royal Regina Golf Club • Regina, SK
Aidan Shanks • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Hudson Malinoski • Wildwood • Saskatoon , SK
Carter Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Riley Lahey • Eston Riverside • Lacadena, SK
Kaden Clifton • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Jackson Long • Deer Park • Yorkton, SK
Jackson Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Kyle Krzysik • Wascana • White City, SK
Hendrik de Klerk • Chinook • Swift Current, SK
Rylan Egland • Elmwood • Eastend, SK
Charlie Belton • Deer Valley Golf Club • Pense, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 810
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 690
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 510
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 495

All Academies
Academy Standings