Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT / IMG Academy Junior Worlds Qualifier (Ages 11-18) at Carstairs GC

May 13-14, 2017
Carstairs, AB

Seven MJT division champions crowned at Carstairs

Carstairs, AB - (May 15, 2017) – Junior golfers battled through some tricky spring weather with wind and hail in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s two day stop at Carstairs Golf Club in Carstairs, Alberta, on Mother’s Day weekend, where players were vying for titles in seven divisions as well as age-specific spots in the prestigious IMG Academy Junior World Championship in San Diego this July.

Jessica Marks, 17, of Calgary, AB, had a hole-in-one in round one, winning her a special Miura gift certificate. Other event highlights are posted on the tournament page on the MJT website, showing winners of the PLYR Long Drive, PLYR Closest-to-the-Pin and Golf Town Performance Awards, as well as more details on the players short-listed for the Junior Worlds: Grace Bell, Sydney Scraba, Thomas Sluka and Josh DiCarlo. Finalists will be announced once qualifying finishes across the country. Each of the division champions are highlighted below:

Read more

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5492, Slope/Rating 133/71.4
1 Stephanie Chelack Calgary, AB F 14 84, 75 159
2 Grace Bell Calgary, AB F 13 87, 84 171
3 Brooke Brezovski St Albert, AB F 13 91, 88 179
15-18 Girls
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5492, Slope/Rating 133/71.4
1 Sydney Scraba Calgary, AB F 16 79, 82 161
2 Abigail Hartzler Carstairs, AB F 16 81, 84 165
3 Alyshia Suleman Sherwood Park, AB F 17 90, 78 168
Peewee Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5492, Slope/Rating 115/66.1
1 Logan Graf Sylvan Lake, AB M 12 79, 73 152
2 Ethan Wilson St Albert, AB M 12 87, 83 170
3 Kole Keenas Strathmore, AB M 11 102, 96 198
Bantam Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6149, Slope/Rating 126/69.7
1 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 13 72, 71 143
2 Naoki Iwasaki Edmonton, AB M 14 82, 67 149
3 Theo Sekulic Rycroft, AB M 14 80, 73 153
Juvenile Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6510, Slope/Rating 131/71.0
1 Josh DiCarlo Amherstburg, ON M 16 72, 73 145
2 Brady McKinlay Lacombe, AB M 16 75, 72 147
3 Samuel Hamelin Stettler, AB M 16 75, 74 149
Junior Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6510, Slope/Rating 131/71.0
1 Connor Tate Kindersley, SK M 17 74, 75 149
2 Justin Loro Calgary, AB M 18 79, 74 153
3 Jace Ouellette Red Deer County, AB M 17 78, 77 155
Collegiate Mens
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6510, Slope/Rating 131/71.0
1 Andrew Widjaja Calgary, AB M 19 75, 74 149
2 Logan Hill Red Deer, AB M 19 75, 80 155
3 Michael Harrison Camrose, AB M 22 84, 77 161

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Grace Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Alyshia Suleman • Royal Mayfair • Sherwood Park, AB
Peewee Boys
Logan Graf • Red Deer Golf and Country Club • Sylvan Lake, AB
Bantam Boys
Naoki Iwasaki • Windermere GCC • Edmonton, AB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Bateman • cottonwood golf and country club • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Jace Ouellette • Innisfail golf club • Red Deer County, AB

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Stephanie Chelack • Inglewood Golf and Curling Club • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Sydney Scraba • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Ethan Wilson • Glendale Golf Club • St Albert, AB
Bantam Boys
Theo Sekulic • Grande Prairie Golf & CC • Rycroft, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brady McKinlay • Lacombe • Lacombe, AB
Junior Boys
Justin Loro • Lakewood Golf Resort • Calgary, AB

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Stephanie Chelack • Inglewood Golf and Curling Club • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Alyshia Suleman • Royal Mayfair • Sherwood Park, AB
Peewee Boys
Kole Keenas • Strathmore • Strathmore, AB
Bantam Boys
Naoki Iwasaki • Windermere GCC • Edmonton, AB
Juvenile Boys
John Stuart • Sirocco Golf Course • Foothills, AB

Miura Award

Miura

Jessica Marks • Country Hills Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Belle Brezovski • Sturgeon Valley • St Albert, AB
Mason Kucy • Camrose Golf Club • Camrose, AB
Aria Kabganian • Cottonwood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Tommy McKenzie • Priddis Greens G&CC • Calgary, AB
Regan Colberg • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Tayler Kurucz • Redwood Meadows • Calgary, AB
Cole Bergheim • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Zachary Grant • Pinebrook Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Devin Kucy • Camrose Golf Club • Camrose, AB
Michael Dumont • Woodside Golf Course • Airdrie , AB
Ryan Hodgins • Medicine Hat GCC • Medicine Hat, AB
Nolan Burzminski • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Ryley Sarris • Edmonton Petroleum Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Matthew Permann • Cottonwood Golf & Country • Calgary, AB
Ryler Bergman • Olds Golf Club • Carstairs , AB
Nolan Collins • Bearspaw Country Club • Calgary, AB
Jack Baldwin • Pinebrook Golf &CC • Calgary, AB
Graeme Watt • Pinebrook Golf Club • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 672.5
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 412.5
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 355
Essex Kent
(Randy McQueen)
Essex Kent 300
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 300

All Academies
Academy Standings