Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT-CPGA of Sask/Golf Sask OOM Series presented by Ilta Grain at The Willows Golf and Country Club

June 4-5, 2016
Saskatoon, SK

Sizzling 66 hands MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Boys trophy to Lambert; five others claim their provincial titles at The Willows

Saskatoon, SK – (June 5, 2016) – Sterling scores in the 60's were recorded despite strong winds which made for tough scoring conditions during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour's CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship presented by Ilta Grain at The Willows Golf and Country Club in Saskatoon, SK, on June 4 and 5, where a packed field of 94 were competing in six divisions as well as the chance to shortlisted to the Srixon International Junior Classic in Australia this October.

A sizzling 66 on day two handed Low Overall status and the MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Boys Champion's trophy to Jimmy Lambert, 19, of Saskatoon, after he carded as two-day total of 75-66=141. “I never expected to win after my score on round one, but anything can happen!” Hot on his heels in the division was runner-up Michael Valk, 17, of Medicine Hat, AB, who shot 75, 70 (145), and third place finisher was another MJT veteran, Kade Johnson, 17, of Yorkton, SK (74, 72=146).

 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 127/72.0
1 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 14 94, 93 187
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 13 97, 98 195
3 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 14 104, 104 208
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 127/72.0
1 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 17 83, 85 168
2 Hannah MacNeil Shaunavon, SK F 17 91, 80 171
3 Morgan Ferraton Moose Jaw, SK F 17 150, 140 290
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5137, Slope/Rating 120/63.6
1 Luke Quanson Edmonton, AB M 12 77, 78 155
2 Parker Layton La Ronge, SK M 12 82, 89 171
3 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 12 88, 85 173
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 117/66.1
1 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 13 72, 73 145
2 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 69 147
3 Jace Carlisle Estevan, SK M 14 74, 77 151
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6427, Slope/Rating 127/69.5
1 Bradley Moser Saskatoon, SK M 16 74, 68 142
2 Connor Scissons Saskatoon, SK M 16 73, 72 145
3 Tian Rask Saskatoon, SK M 16 74, 75 149
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6427, Slope/Rating 127/69.5
1 Jimmy Lambert Saskatoon, SK M 19 75, 66 141
2 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 17 75, 70 145
3 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 17 74, 72 146

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Adam Kydd • Royal Regina Golf Club • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Steven Duchscher • Riverside golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • none • Saskatoon, SK
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Carter Walter • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Jack Hodson • Riverside Golf Club • Riverside Estates, SK
Juvenile Boys
Cody Huntley • Cooke Municipal Golf & Curling Club • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Payton Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Raylyn Schmidt • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
15-18 Girls
Morgan Ferraton • • Moose Jaw, SK
Peewee Boys
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Xander Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Juvenile Boys
Cody Huntley • Cooke Municipal Golf & Curling Club • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Jeremy Baetz • Saskatoon Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

Prize Winners

Carter Walter • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Daniel Thomas • Bearspaw Country Club • Calgary, AB
Ruben Cooper • Maple Creek • Maple Creek, SK
Ronnie Postnikoff • Crown Isle • Courtenay , BC
Keighton McNab • The willows golf and country • Saskatoon, SK
Julian Gilewicz • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Kirk Humphrey • Eastend GC • Eastend, SK
Titus Bitternose • wynyard sask. • Punnichy, SK
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Guillermo Salazar • Pinebrook Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
Brett Leonard • Wildwood • Corman Park, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Kristian Houk • North Battleford G&CC • North Battleford, SK
Brock Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Chase Pochylko • wildwood • Saskatoon, SK
Drayjon Sparvier • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Jackson Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Riley Lahey • Eston Riverside • Lacadena, SK
Carter Wingert • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Steven Duchscher • Riverside golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Cole Obrigewitsch • Deer Valley • Deer Valley, SK
Tayden Wallin • Humboldt Golf Club • Humboldt , SK
Noah Bankowski • Riverside GCC • Saskatoon , SK
Austin Morrison • Lloydminster Golf and Country Club • Lloydminster, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 1262.5
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 995
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 825
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 650
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 500

All Academies
Academy Standings