Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Prodigy Series / IMG Academy Junior Worlds Qualifier at Carstairs GC

May 14-15, 2016
Carstairs, AB

Valk Low Overall on MJT Prodigy Series at Carstairs Golf Club Fort McMurray juniors awarded Miura Gift Certificates

Carstairs, AB – (May 16, 2016) – Over 80 junior golfers were treated incredibly well by the Carstairs Golf Club staff during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Prodigy Series and IMG Academy Junior Worlds Qualifier in Carstairs, Alberta, on May 14th and 15th, where the course played very difficult in the wind. The greens, which were in fantastic condition, became firmer each day as they dried out due to the warmth and wind both days.

Low overall and the MJT Junior Boys title was claimed by MJT veteran Michael Valk, 17, of Medicine Hat, AB, who won first place with scores of 72, 71 (143).  Valk was excited following his win, saying, “It feels awesome!  It is my first win on the MJT. I have been in the top five a lot of times, but it feels great to finally win.”  Jeff Masse, 18, of Lethbridge, AB, was runner-up in this division scoring 75, 69 (144), and Josh Lumgair, 18, of Calgary, AB, took third spot shooting 72, 74 (146).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5492, Slope/Rating 133/41.4
1 Stephanie Chelack Calgary, AB F 13 88, 86 174 Won via countback
2 Tillie Claggett Calgary, AB F 12 87, 87 174
3 Alexa Wingnean Edmonton, AB F 11 89, 87 176
15-18 Girls
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5633, Slope/Rating 135/73.4
1 Cassidy Laidlaw Calgary, AB F 17 78, 75 153
2 Alicia Easthope St. Albert, AB F 17 82, 75 157
3 Jaden Baustad Calgary, AB F 17 85, 79 164
3 Sydney Weber Carstairs, AB F 17 85, 79 164
3 Clare McMahon Red Deer, AB F 17 83, 81 164
Peewee Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 5492, Slope/Rating 115/66.1
1 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 12 80, 79 159
2 Charlie Gingras Calgary, AB M 12 87, 78 165
3 Alex Gerrard Red Deer County, AB M 12 91, 88 179
Bantam Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6149, Slope/Rating 126/69.7
1 Carson Rody Calgary, AB M 13 80, 81 161 Won via countback
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 13 78, 83 161
3 Caden Park Springbank, AB M 14 79, 83 162
3 Mark Janes Red Deer, AB M 13 78, 84 162
Juvenile Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6510, Slope/Rating 131/71.0
1 Connor Tate Kindersley, SK M 16 75, 74 149
2 Ben Farrington Fort McMurray, AB M 15 80, 73 153
2 Brady McKinlay Lacombe, AB M 15 78, 75 153
Junior Boys
Carstairs: Par 72, Ydg 6510, Slope/Rating 131/71.0
1 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 17 72, 71 143
2 Jeff Masse Lethbridge, AB M 18 75, 69 144
3 Josh Lumgair Calgary, AB M 18 72, 74 146

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
MacKenzie Baustad • Cottonwood GC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Cassidy Laidlaw • Bearspaw • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sluka • Canmore • Canmore, AB
Bantam Boys
Caden Park • Glencoe Golf & Country Club • Springbank, AB
Juvenile Boys
Jace Ouellette • Innisfail golf club • Red Deer County, AB
Junior Boys
Lachlan Spriddle • Henderson Lake • Lethbridge, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Chelsea Joseph • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
15-18 Girls
Jaden Baustad • Cottonwood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Tate Bruggeman • Derrick Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Cole Bateman • cottonwood golf and country club • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brady McKinlay • Lacombe • Lacombe, AB
Junior Boys
Brandon Maxwell • Alberta Springs GC • Eckville, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Kaitlyn Wingnean • Derrick Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Andrea Velasquez • • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Charlie Gingras • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Devin Kucy • Camrose Golf Club • Camrose, AB
Juvenile Boys
Greg Lancaster • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Jeff Masse • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB

Prize Winners

Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Alexa Wingnean • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
Brady McKinlay • Lacombe • Lacombe, AB
Brandon Maxwell • Alberta Springs GC • Eckville, AB
Caden Park • Glencoe Golf & Country Club • Springbank, AB
Carlos Bagni • River Spirit Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Chelsea Joseph • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
Cole Ruelling • Lewis Estates Golf Course • Edmonton, AB
Easton Thomas • • Lethbridge, AB
Greg Lancaster • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Jace Ouellette • Innisfail golf club • Red Deer County, AB
James Robillard • Glendale Golf & Country Club • St.Albert, AB
Justin Loro • Lakewood Golf Resort • Calgary, AB
Kaitlyn Wingnean • Derrick Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Logan Hill • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Regan Colberg • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Sydney McInnis • Carstairs • Carstairs, AB
Tate Bruggeman • Derrick Club • Edmonton, AB
Tyler Watt • Innisfail Golf Course • Innisfail, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 750
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 735
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 720
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 540
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 397.5

All Academies
Academy Standings