LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2021 MJT / Golf Saskatchewan OOM Series at Elk Ridge Resort

August 14-15, 2021
Waskesiu, SK

Grieve and Salazar win Low Overall titles in style in MJT at Elk Ridge Resort

 

Waskesiu, SK – (August 16, 2021) – A packed field of top junior golfers on Canada’s number-one played junior golf tour competed in Waskesiu, SK, on August 14 and 15, in the MJT / Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series at Elk Ridge Resort, a venue that will play host to the Elk Ridge Open on the PGA of Canada’s Mackenzie Tour in just three weeks time. With limited opportunities to acquire valuable points on Golf Saskatchewan’s Order of Merit and the MJT Order of Merit presented by RBC, this event acted as one of the final opportunities to qualify for the MJT National Championship presented by TaylorMade and adidas Golf.

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
1 Chloe Wills Kyle, SK F 13 89, 89 178
2 Niya Friesen Swift Current, SK F 13 91, 97 188
3 Tayla Perry Regina , SK F 12 98, 93 191
15-19 Girls
1 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 18 75, 72 147
2 Symone Ripley Saskatoon, SK F 18 80, 77 157
3 Autumn Neiszner Regina, SK F 17 79, 79 158
Peewee Boys
1 Aricin Franklin Saskatoon, SK M 12 82, 74 156
2 Shae Maunula North Battleford, SK M 11 81, 83 164
3 Kai Kriekle Regina, SK M 12 89, 80 169
3 Adam Muntain Regina, SK M 12 84, 85 169
Bantam Boys
1 Elias Haukeness Buena Vista, SK M 13 77, 79 156
2 Kerr Cudmore Wawota, SK M 14 82, 77 159
3 Ryan Mosher Saskatoon , SK M 13 84, 76 160
3 Dade Bernatchez Sucker River, SK M 14 81, 79 160
Juvenile Boys
1 Thomas Danielson Saskatoon, SK M 16 71, 80 151
2 Walker Cote Saskatoon, SK M 15 79, 75 154
3 Ryan Chernoff Estevan, SK M 16 78, 77 155
Junior Boys
1 Guillermo Salazar Waskesiu, SK M 17 69, 74 143
2 Chase Pochylko Saskatoon, SK M 17 75, 75 150
3 Jackson Wingert Saskatoon, SK M 17 76, 75 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Booster Juice BounceBack Award

Booster Juice

U15 Girls
Sarah Henderson • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon , SK
15-19 Girls
Hallie Crozier • Royal Regina G&CC • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Kai Kriekle • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Ayden Ross • Elmwood Golf and Country Club • Swift Current, SK
Juvenile Boys
Myles Johnson • Warman Legends • Martensville, SK
Junior Boys
Carter Timmerman • Humboldt Golf Club • LeRoy, SK

#ReadyToPlay Awards

MJT

Sarah Grieve • Saskatoon G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Hallie Crozier • Royal Regina G&CC • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Adam Muntain • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Dade Bernatchez • Eagle Point Golf Resort • Sucker River, SK
Jack Maharaj • Saskatoon Golf & Country • Saskatoon, SK
Dane Giesbrecht • The Legends Golf Club • Warman, SK
Jordan Heller • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Oly Zintel • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Darien Herlick • Weyburn GC • Weyburn, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
The Willows Golf Academy
(Clinton Schmaltz)
The Willows Golf Academy 1110
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 1050
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 712.5
Wascana CC Academy
(Todd Zado)
Wascana CC Academy 532.5
Amanda Minchin Golf
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf 390

All Academies
Academy Standings