Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Atlantic Canada Tour Championship at Fox Harb'r Resort

August 25-27, 2017
Wallace, NS

Juniors from five provinces compete in MJT’s Fox Harb’r Resort stop

Wallace, NS – (August 28, 2017) – Junior golfers from five different provinces travelled to play the prestigious Fox Harb’r Golf Resort in Wallace, NS, competing in the three-day MJT Atlantic Canada Tour Championship, a World Amateur Golf/Golf Canada-ranked tournament on August 25, 26 and 27. “Juniors recognize what a privilege it is to play a tournament at such a phenomenal facility,” said Louis Melanson, PGA Professional and Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour Tournament Director. “The MJT wishes to thank Fox Harb’r for their outstanding hospitality.” 

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5615, Slope/Rating 128/69.3
1 Abbey Baker Halifax, NS F 12 87, 85, 88 260
2 Mackenzie Deveau Moncton, NB F 14 101, 94, 100 295
3 Taylor Long New Glasgow, NS F 13 102, 102, 99 303
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5615, Slope/Rating 128/69.3
1 Elizabeth Labbe Lévis, QC F 16 82, 75, 76 233
2 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 16 84, 83, 77 244
3 Anne-Sophie Belanger Quebec, QC F 15 87, 89, 84 260
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5060, Slope/Rating 123/70.2
1 Gavin Ives Middle Sackville, NS M 12 84, 83, 83 250
2 Max Baldwin Hammonds Plains, NS M 11 88, 83, 84 255
3 Blake Fish Middle West Pubnico, NS M 11 85, 85, 91 261
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5615, Slope/Rating 130/74.3
1 Jean-Philippe Parr St-celestin, QC M 13 74, 70, 69 213
2 Samuel Cormier Dieppe, NB M 14 77, 75, 71 223
3 Pierre-Luc Arsenault Saint-Louis, NB M 14 73, 79, 74 226
3 Jake Smith Dartmouth, NS M 14 76, 73, 77 226
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6375, Slope/Rating 132/71.2
1 Raphael Lebrun Lac Delage, QC M 16 76, 75, 72 223
2 Jean-Christophe Gagnon Québec, QC M 16 77, 76, 73 226
3 Anthony Robitaille Wendake (Quebec), QC M 16 76, 78, 74 228
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6375, Slope/Rating 132/71.2
1 Tyler Hashmi Charlottetown, PE M 17 74, 73, 71 218
2 Alex Taylor Nine Mile Creek, PE M 18 79, 73, 70 222
3 Jason Poley Stratford, PE M 18 68, 75, 80 223
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6375, Slope/Rating 132/71.2
1 Morgan Barnes Salisbury, NB M 20 78, 78, 82 238
2 Dylan Chase Brigg's Corner, NB M 19 84, 79, 80 243

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Keighan DeCoff • Glen Lovat Golf Course • New Glasgow, NS
15-18 Girls
Anne-Sophie Belanger • Royal Quebec • Quebec, QC
Peewee Boys
Simon Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Andrew Burns • Ashburn Golf Club • Bedford, NS
Juvenile Boys
Anthony Robitaille • Stoneham golf club • Wendake (Quebec), QC
Junior Boys
Tyler Hashmi • Belvedere golf club • Charlottetown, PE

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Mackenzie Deveau • Royal Oaks Golf Club • Moncton, NB
15-18 Girls
Elizabeth Labbe • Lévis • Lévis, QC
Peewee Boys
Gavin Ives • OakField • Middle Sackville, NS
Bantam Boys
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Juvenile Boys
Morris Garon • Stoneham • Lac-Beauport, QC
Junior Boys
Teran Newell • River Hills Golf and Country Club • RR 1 Barrington, NS

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Taylor Long • Abercrombie • New Glasgow, NS
15-18 Girls
Heather McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Cole MacPhee • Glen Arbour • Hammonds Plains, NS
Bantam Boys
Dimitri Mihelakos • ashburn • Halifax, NS
Juvenile Boys
Anthony Robitaille • Stoneham golf club • Wendake (Quebec), QC
Junior Boys
Alex Taylor • Countryview Golf Club • Nine Mile Creek, PE

Miura Award

Miura

Samuel Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB

Prize Winners

Cameron Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Brandon Cuvelier • Grandview Golf & Country Club • Dartmouth, NS
Daniel Kirby • Kingswood Golf • Woodstock, NB
Nathan Clow • Oakfield G&CC • Grand Lake, NS
Ty Merkel • Rivers Edge Golf Club • Okotoks, AB
Kevin Chen • Belvedere golf club • Charlottetown, PE
John Murray-Weir • Country Meadows • Moncton, NB
Michael Yang • Kingswood • Fredericton , NB
Zack Willis • Belvedere Golf Course • Charlottetown, PE
William Forgues • Royal Québec • Boischatel, QC
Jakob Lorefice • Antigonish Golf & Country Club • Antigonish, NS
Luke Baldwin • Oakfield Golf Course • Hammonds Plains, NS
Marc-Andre Gaudet • St-Ignace • St-Ignace, NB
Pierre-Luc Arsenault • St-Ignace • Saint-Louis, NB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 700
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 600
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 250
Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy 125
Country Meadows Golf Club
(John Lawson)
Country Meadows Golf Club 75

All Academies
Academy Standings