Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Vancouver Junior Championship at University Golf Club

March 18-20, 2017
Vancouver, BC

Great scoring in MJT Vancouver Junior Championship

Vancouver, B.C. (March 21, 2017) – Great scoring was recorded out of a packed field of junior golfers from four different provinces as well as the USA during three days of competition in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) season opening Vancouver Junior Championship at University Golf Club, Vancouver, BC, on March 18,19 and 20, where players were competing for titles in seven age divisions on the Boston Pizza-sponsored program. A hole-in-one on the third hole on day two was also recorded by Brandon Frechette, 15, of Lake Country, BC, earning him a special Miura Golf Gift Certificate.

"The scores posted were outstanding especially in very wet spring conditions, with Susan Xiao our Overall Girls Champion and Andrew Spalti the Overall Boys Champion," said Neil Bidewell, MJT Tournament Director.  "The greens at University Golf Club were fantastic, which helped.”

Fantastic scoring by 15-year-old phenomenon Susan Xiao, 15, of Surrey, BC, saw her post a 54-hole total of seven under par after she fired outstanding rounds of 69, 68, 72 (209) to go low overall for the tournament and win the MJT Girls 15-18 Hoselton trophy. “I feel honoured and proud (to win),” she said. “The highlight of this event definitely was meeting and seeing all my friends, but the key reasons for my victory were hitting the greens and making birdie putts.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
1 Angela Arora Surrey, BC F 12 78, 77, 79 234
2 Emma Yang Langley, BC F 14 83, 80, 81 244
3 Coco Pei Surrey, BC F 12 85, 80, 80 245
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
1 Susan Xiao Surrey, BC F 15 69, 68, 72 209
2 Victoria Liu Vancouver, BC F 14 73, 70, 74 217
3 Alisha Lau Richmond, BC F 17 80, 73, 70 223
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
1 Justin Bjornson Surrey, BC M 11 81, 75, 72 228
2 Jun Nam Abbotsford , BC M 12 80, 79, 77 236
3 Ryan Liang Vancouver, BC M 10 77, 83, 79 239
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6147, Slope/Rating 124/69.2
1 Andy Luo Burnaby, BC M 14 74, 70, 77 221
2 Leo Harper Burnaby, BC M 14 75, 76, 74 225
2 Bailey Bjornson Surrey, BC M 13 77, 73, 75 225
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
1 Andrew Spalti Vancouver, BC M 16 71, 66, 74 211
2 Keith Ng Richmond, BC M 16 74, 67, 72 213
3 Callum Davison Duncan, BC M 16 70, 75, 69 214
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
1 Chandler McDowell Springbrook , AB M 17 69, 71, 73 213
2 Max Sekulic Rycroft, AB M 17 74, 75, 70 219
3 Sean Garvey Oakville, ON M 18 73, 74, 73 220
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
1 Kai Ji Abbotsford, BC M 22 79, 75, 72 226
2 Sarah Lawrence Duvall, WA F 19 79, 78, 78 235
3 Cole Radbourne Grande Prairie, AB M 19 74, 78, 84 236

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Emma Yang • Redwoods golf club • Langley, BC
15-18 Girls
Kehler Koss • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary , AB
Peewee Boys
Will Lockwood • Hillview Golf • Vernon, BC
Bantam Boys
Bailey Bjornson • Lab @ Northview • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Spalti • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Tina Jiang • Pacific Golf Academy • Richmond, BC
15-18 Girls
Esther Subin Lee • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge , BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Liang • Point Grey G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Bailey Bjornson • Lab @ Northview • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Callum Davison • Cowichan Golf & Country Club • Duncan, BC
Junior Boys
Davide Kaiser • Okanagan GC • Kelowna, BC

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brooke Brezovski • Sturgeon Valley GC • St Albert, AB
15-18 Girls
Bu Liu • • Vancouver , BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Burns • Ledgeview GC • Abbotsford, BC
Bantam Boys
Jiahao Li • Mayfair Lakes GC • Richmond, BC
Juvenile Boys
Dylan Bercan • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Josh Berze • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Philipp Kaiser • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Jordan Allaire • Vancouver golf club • Coquitlam, BC
David Deng • Shaughnessy Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Brandon Chai • Predator Ridge Golf Resort • Vernon, BC
Dillon Beebe • Rivers Edge • DeWinton, AB
Caden Park • Glencoe Golf & Country Club • Springbank, AB
Matthew Beauchamp • Vancouver Golf Club • Coquitlam, BC
Evan Ruta • Breezy Bend Country Club • Winnipeg, MB
Max Lockwood • Hillview Golf Course • Vernon, BC
Jennifer Gu • seymour G&CC • West Vancouver, BC
Michael Crisologo • Marine Drive Golf Club • Richmond, BC
Theo Sekulic • Grande Prairie Golf & CC • Rycroft, AB
Dylan Prasad • surrey golf club • Surrey, BC
Jun Nam • • Abbotsford , BC
Emma Yang • Redwoods golf club • Langley, BC
Michelle Ai • Seymour Golf & CC • West Vancouver, BC
Emily Zhang • Point Grey G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Jason Chin • Mayfair Lakes GC • Vancouver, BC
Michelle Liu • King's Links GC • Vancouver , BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 1700
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Northview Golf & Country Club 1587.5
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 1000
AKGT (Alex Kim Golf Team)
(Alex Kim)
AKGT (Alex Kim Golf Team) 950
Pacific Golf Academy
(David Bolton, Colin Bykowski, Daryl Stubbs)
Pacific Golf Academy 900

All Academies
Academy Standings