Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Srixon Series at University GC & at Vancouver GC

March 12-14, 2016
Coquitlam, BC

Ironman Conditions for MJT Srixon Series Season Opener

Wait-listed field; brutal weather; 14-year-old still cards 5 under par

Vancouver, B.C. (March 14, 2016) – A wait-listed field of junior golfers from four different provinces as well as the USA played through three tough days of competition and difficult weather during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Srixon Series Season Opener in the lower mainland of British Columbia which ran on March 12th through 14th. Rounds one and two played out at University Golf Club and the final round on The Vancouver Golf Club (VGC), with players competing for titles in six age divisions on the Boston Pizza-presented program.  Gusting winds and freezing rain shortened the junior and juvenile boy’s divisions to nine holes on day two.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 73, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Susan Xiao Surrey, BC F 14 73, 71, 68 212
2 Jennifer Gu West Vancouver, BC F 13 83, 86, 80 249
3 Tillie Claggett Calgary, AB F 12 91, 84, 84 259
15-18 Girls
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 73, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Mary Parsons Delta, BC F 16 76, 73, 70 219
2 Alisha Lau Richmond, BC F 16 79, 72, 70 221
3 Esther Subin Lee Maple Ridge , BC F 16 77, 72, 73 222
3 Sharon Park Surrey, BC F 17 74, 74, 74 222
Peewee Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Bailey Bjornson Surrey, BC M 12 84, 68, 70 222
2 Brycen Ko Richmond, BC M 12 75, 78, 71 224
3 Ryan Vest Vernon, BC M 9 87, 79, 81 247
Bantam Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6147, Slope/Rating 124/69.2
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6045, Slope/Rating 124/68.6
1 Ilirian Zalli Vancouver, BC M 13 77, 75, 72 224
2 William Tindle Coquitlam, BC M 14 81, 80, 69 230
2 Michael Crisologo Richmond, BC M 14 72, 84, 74 230
2 Josef Koznek Marysville, WA M 13 76, 79, 75 230
Juvenile Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6481, Slope/Rating 130/72.1
1 Samuel Su Surrey, BC M 16 72, 36, 72 180
2 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 16 72, 41, 69 182
3 Perry Xin Vancouver, BC M 16 73, 37, 78 188
Junior Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
Round 3: The Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6481, Slope/Rating 130/72.1
1 Brendan MacDougall Calgary, AB M 18 69, 37, 73 179
2 Matthew Kettleson Vancouver, BC M 18 78, 39, 69 186
3 Christian Zalli Vancouver, BC M 17 75, 40, 73 188

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Susan Xiao • Morgan Creek Golf Club • Surrey, BC
15-18 Girls
Mary Parsons • Mayfair Lakes GC • Delta, BC
Peewee Boys
Bailey Bjornson • Lab @ Northview • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Sangvin Kang • Richmond CC • Richmond, BC
Juvenile Boys
Thomas Giroux • The Club at North Halton • Georgetown, ON
Junior Boys
Christian Zalli • Richmond CC • Vancouver, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Tillie Claggett • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Amanda Minni • Beach Grove Golf Club • Delta, BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Vest • Predator Ridge GR • Vernon, BC
Bantam Boys
Michael Crisologo • Marine Drive Golf Club • Richmond, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Spalti • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Drew Harvie • The Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Abigail Hartzler • Carstairs Golf Club • Carstairs, AB
15-18 Girls
Sydney Weber • Carstairs Golf Club • Carstairs, AB
Bantam Boys
Kristian Isa • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna , BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Matthew Kettleson • • Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Josef Koznek • Legion Memorial • Marysville, WA
Keenan Flemming • Sunshine Coast G&CC • Sechelt, BC
Christopher Robostan • Bearspaw Country Club • Calgary, AB
Cole Bowering • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Keith Ng • Mayfair Lakes Golf Club • Richmond, BC
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Sarah Lawrence • • Duvall, WA
Michelle Liu • Rob Houlding Acadamy • Vancouver , BC
Kate (Dahye) Choi • northview golf club • Surrey, BC
Aidan Goodfellow • Pheasant Glen Golf Resort • Parksville, BC
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Denby Carswell • • Burnaby, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 945
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 855
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 577.5
Gentian Zalli Golf Academy
(Gentian Zalli)
Gentian Zalli Golf Academy 510
Philip Jonas Golf Academy
(Phil Jonas, Patty Jonas)
Philip Jonas Golf Academy 375

All Academies
Academy Standings