Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ontario Series at Ambassador Golf Club

May 30-31, 2015
Windsor, ON

Two playoffs needed at MJT’s rain-shortened Ambassador stop

Windsor, ON. – (June 1, 2015) – The story of the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s two-day tournament on May 30th and 31st at Ambassador Golf Club in Windsor, ON, was the weather.  Saturday’s round one was hampered by two stoppages in play due to dangerous weather conditions.  At many times it seemed that the round was not going to be completed, but PGA of Canada Professional Adam Wagner and his staff did an excellent job of tracking the weather systems in the area allowing the juniors to navigate the storms and complete the round.

Unfortunately the rains continued throughout the evening and Sunday morning, making most of the course unplayable and forcing the decision to cancel the second round. Both Girls divisions of U19 and U15, however, had ties for the lead between two players after round one and needed to be decided in a play-off on Sunday.  Luckily the first two holes were high and dry enough to play, so four girls went out in extremely tough conditions to determine the winners.  

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5338, Slope/Rating 120/70.5
1 Jasmine Ly Windsor, ON F 14 78 78 Won Playoff
2 Shannon Coffey Windsor, ON F 14 78 78
3 Rachel Cote Windsor, ON F 14 92 92
3 Hannah Meloche Windsor, ON F 14 92 92
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 6121, Slope/Rating 132/75.4
1 Megan Schauer Lasalle, ON F 17 95 95 Won Playoff
2 Tatiana Hulan London, ON F 17 95 95
3 Rachael Rier Hanover, ON F 16 129 129
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5338, Slope/Rating 113/65.2
1 Shawn Sehra Windsor, ON M 11 72 72
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6121, Slope/Rating 119/69.8
1 David Nunes Tecumseh, ON M 14 73 73
2 Michael Nunes Tecumseh, ON M 14 77 77
3 Myles Thiessen Kingsville, ON M 14 84 84
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Curtis Hughes Lakeshore , ON M 15 75 75
2 Marcus Slipchuk Amherstburg, ON M 16 78 78
3 Ethan Stewart Windsor, ON M 16 79 79
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Riley Conners Listowel, ON M 18 75 75
2 Nicholas Mihalo Windsor, ON M 17 77 77
3 Blake Dell Tecumseh, ON M 17 84 84
3 Bryce Hughes Tecumseh, ON M 17 84 84

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Tatiana Hulan • West Haven G&CC • London, ON
Peewee Boys
Shawn Sehra • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Bantam Boys
David Nunes • Beach Grove Golf and Country Club • Tecumseh, ON
Juvenile Boys
Owen Coughlin • Pointe West Golf Club • Amherstburg, ON
Junior Boys
Bryce Hughes • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON

Prize Winners

Alex Saroli • Roseland G&CC • LaSalle, ON
Alexander Aversa • Roseland G&CC • Lasalle, ON
Andrew Smith • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh , ON
Brett Harrison • Roseland Golf Course • Windsor, ON
Adam Nunes • Beach Grove G&CC • Tecumseh, ON
Cam Kellett • St Thomas GC • London, ON
Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
Grant Baker • Belleview • South Woodslee, ON
Marcus Slipchuk • Roseland/PtWest • Amherstburg, ON
Michael Nunes • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON
Rachel Cote • Roseland • Windsor, ON
Mitchell Demelo • Erie Shores • Leamington, ON
Roark Paschin • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Royce Beauchamp • Erie Shores Golf and Country Club • Leamington, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 720
Roseland GC
(Randy McQueen, Rob McQueen)
Roseland Golf and Curling Club 690
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 412.5
Sutton Creek
(Joy McAvoy)
Sutton Creek Golf Club 367.5
Erie Shores GC
(Joy McAvoy)
Erie Shores GC 135

All Academies
Academy Standings