Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship at The Willows Golf and Country Club

July 25-26, 2013
Saskatoon, SK

Foley, Kozack, Johnson and Hill crowned MJT– CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Division Champions

Saskatoon, SK – (July 27, 2013) –The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) two-day tournament on July 25th and 26th at the Willows Golf and Country Club in Saskatoon, SK, the MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship, was a huge success, although strange weather throughout the event was the story.  “It went from sunny, to cold, windy and rain, then clear skies and back to wonderful,” said MJT Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional, Jeff Chambers. The tournament is a venture between the MJT, the Canadian Professional Golfers’ Association of Saskatchewan, and Golf Saskatchewan, where all MJT events are ranked and count towards the Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit (OOM), culminating with the MJT Golf Saskatchewan OOM Championship at Elk Ridge Golf Resort in Waskesiu this August.

MJT Junior Boys 17-19 Champion was 17-year old Tyrin Foley of Bengough, SK, who carded 67-71 (138) to claim Low Overall honours and secure a qualifying spot in the Texas Junior Golf Tour’s Holiday Classic at Barton Creek in Austin, Texas, this December.  “The course conditions were perfect – a 10,” said Foley. “It feels awesome to win.” Finishing tied for second at 141 but winning via MJT count back was Kyle Wiebe, 17, of Madison, SK, who shot 72-69 and Justin Wood, 18, of Unity, SK, who shot 71-70 to finish third.
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Lakes/Island: Par 71, Ydg 5137, Slope/Rating 127/72.0
1 Brooke Hill Regina, SK F 17 82, 77 159
2 Brooke Hobson Prince Albert, SK F 14 81, 79 160
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 14 79, 81 160
Bantam Boys
Lakes/Islands: Par 71, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 117/66.4
1 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 14 78, 72 150
2 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 14 77, 75 152
2 Kristian Houk North Battleford, SK M 14 75, 77 152
2 Kyle Schneider Prince Albert, SK M 14 74, 78 152
Juvenile Boys
Lakes/Islands: Par 71, Ydg 6424, Slope/Rating 127/69.5
1 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 14 75, 67 142
2 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 15 71, 75 146
2 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 16 71, 75 146
Junior Boys
Lakes/Islands: Par 71, Ydg 6424, Slope/Rating 127/69.5
1 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 17 67, 71 138
2 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 17 72, 69 141
2 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 18 71, 70 141

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kayla Sawchuk • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Bantam Boys
Erik Ehrmantraut • Riverside Golf Saskatoon • Casa Rio, SK
Juvenile Boys
Diehl Normand • Meadow Lake Golf Club • Meadow Lake, SK
Junior Boys
Jackson Hill • Humboldt Golf Club • Humboldt, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kayla Sawchuk • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Bantam Boys
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Cole Hobson • Cooke Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Jessy-Lee Lacher • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Brooke Hill • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Noah Bankowski • Riverside GCC • Saskatoon , SK
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Jessy-Lee Lacher • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK

Prize Winners

Brennan Tomporowski • Memorial Lake • Shellbrook, SK
Cole Zawislak • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Cole Bergen • the legends • Warman, SK
Drew Kocur • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Brock Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Connor Tate • Kindersley Reginal Park GC • Kindersley, SK
Kyle Wiebe • Kindersley Golf Club • Madison, SK
Matt Douglas • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Kirk Humphrey • Eastend GC • Eastend, SK
Cole Jenkins • Cook Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Steven Duchscher • Riverside golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Dhrake Berezowski • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Henry Thomas • Kamsack Riverside GC • Saskatoon, SK
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Payton Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Jesse Ross • Saskatoon G&CC • , SK
Tian Rask • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Nikolas Person • Canwood GC • Canwood, SK
Rishi Thakkar • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Kyle Tisdale • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Michael Valk • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Leighton Bearchell • Elk Ridge • Moose Jaw, SK
Matt Douglas • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Stuart Martell • Wildwood Golf Course • Eagle Ridge, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 545
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 450
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 375

All Academies
Academy Standings