Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT-PGA of BC Junior Championship presented by Odlum Brown Limited at Northview G&CC / China Junior Open Qualifier

July 31-August 2, 2007
Cloverdale, BC

4-UNDER PAR VICTORY FOR MJT-BC PGA JUNIOR CHAMPION
Lee qualifies for China Junior Open


CLOVERDALE, BC – A major event on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), endorsed by the Professional Golfers’ Association of British Columbia (PGA of BC), played out Tuesday through Thursday, July 31st to August 2nd, on Northview Golf Course in Cloverdale, BC. The 54-hole tournament, the MJT-PGA of BC Junior Championship, was presented by Odlum Brown Limited, and is part of a series of national events pioneered by the MJT in conjunction with the provincial CPGA zones. A full field of 100 junior golfers from Ontario, Saskatchewan, Alberta, Washington, Mexico and all over British Columbia took part, with a cut to the top 60 players after 36 holes.

Mayfair Lakes Golf Club junior, Dong Su, 17, of Richmond, BC, repeated as overall champion after a wire-to-wire victory with rounds of 70-72-70 (212), also claiming the MJT-PGA of BC Junior Boys 17 and up title with this four-under-par total. Six strokes back in this division was Han Baek, 18, of Maple Ridge and Swan-e-set Bay Resort, BC, who shot 73-72-73 (218). There was a three-way tie for third place at 219 total score between David Lee, 17, of Vancouver and McCleery Golf Club (74-73-72), Cameron Harris, 17, of Maple Ridge and Swan-e-set Bay Resort (73-75-72), and Ted Cho, 18, of Langley, BC (75-70-74), a Redwoods Golf Club junior.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 115/68.4
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 118/68.5
1 Kevin Lee Surrey, BC M 12 68, 71, 75 214
2 Kevin Kwon Coquitlam, BC M 12 76, 71, 70 217
3 Mason Pimentel Richmond, BC M 13 74, 73, 76 223
Boys 14-16
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Matthew Hamilton West Vancouver, BC M 15 74, 74, 75 223
2 Bryan Lichimo North Vancouver, BC M 15 76, 73, 75 224
3 Sae Hyun Port Coquitlam, BC M 15 77, 76, 73 226 Tie
3 Brian Jung Maple Ridge, BC M 14 74, 79, 73 226 Tie
Boys 17-19
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Dong Su Richmond, BC M 17 70, 72, 70 212
2 Han Baek Maple Ridge, BC M 18 73, 72, 73 218
3 Ted Cho Langley, BC M 18 75, 70, 74 219 Tie
3 David Lee Vancouver, BC M 17 74, 73, 72 219 Tie
3 Cameron Harris Maple Ridge, BC M 17 73, 74, 72 219 Tie
Girls
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 103/64.6
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 5246, Slope/Rating 107/65.1
1 Stephanie Wong Richmond, BC F 13 80, 78, 77 235
2 Porsche Campbell Vancouver, BC F 14 83, 78, 76 237
3 Sylvia Soyeon Park Vancouver, BC F 14 76, 80, 83 239 Tie
3 Jaehee Choi Surrey, BC F 13 81, 80, 78 239 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings