Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Webber Naturals Series at Predator Ridge Golf Resort

July 24-25, 2006
Predator Ridge Golf Resort • Vernon, BC

JUNIORS BATTLE BLAZING HEAT IN MJT WEBBER NATURALS STOP

VERNON, BC – Junior golfers from Manitoba, Alberta and all over British Columbia had to contend with stifling heat and a difficult course in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Webber Naturals Series at Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon this past Monday and Tuesday, July 24th and 25th. Over 400 bottles of water were consumed while the players managed treacherous greens and long walks on the beautiful course.

On day two, Sam Hunt, 16, of Penticton, BC, and Penticton Golf Club, gained great ground over his competitors in the Boys 14-16 division by firing a 71 for a 146 total score, taking the winner’s trophy by nine strokes. “Chris Lee and Kyle Dodman had me worried the most but I tried to not think ahead and trust my swing and putt reads,” said Hunt, who cited his three straight birdies on the front nine in his first round as the highlight for him. Lee, 16, of Calgary, AB, and Bearspaw Country Club, shot 75-80 and ended up tied for second place in the division at 155 total score with Tyron DeGuise, 16, of Westbank, BC, (77-78). Zack Duan, 14, of Vancouver, BC, placed fourth (77-79=156) while Dodman, 16, of Abbotsford, BC, placed fifth after scoring 77-81 (158).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Day 1: Peregrine/Osprey - Par 71, Ydg 6086, Slope/Rating 128/69.6
Day 2: Osprey/Redtail - Par 71, Ydg 5921, Slope/Rating 117/68.8
1 Kieran Standen Edmonton, AB M 12 79, 87 166
2 Harrison Clegg Langley, BC M 13 85, 83 168
3 Jon Strasdin Prince George, BC M 13 91, 80 171
Boys 14-16
Day 1: Peregrine/Osprey - Par 71, Ydg 6666, Slope/Rating 131/72.3
Day 2: Osprey/Redtail - Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 126/71.6
1 Samuel Hunt Penticton, BC M 16 75, 71 146
2 Tyron Deguise Westbank, BC M 16 77, 78 155 Tie
2 Chris Lee Calgary, AB M 16 75, 80 155 Tie
Boys 17-19
Day 1: Peregrine/Osprey - Par 71, Ydg 6666, Slope/Rating 131/72.3
Day 2: Osprey/Redtail - Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 126/71.6
1 Andrew Funk Edmonton, AB M 17 74, 71 145
2 Mitchell Lock Mission, BC M 18 72, 76 148
3 Nicholas Gagne Richmond, BC M 19 71, 78 149 Tie
3 Morgan Decksheimer Westbank, BC M 17 76, 73 149 Tie
Girls
Day 1: Peregrine/Osprey - Par 71, Ydg 5496, Slope/Rating 125/71.4
Day 2: Osprey/Redtail - Par 71, Ydg 5355, Slope/Rating 117/69.8
1 Muriel McIntyre Penticton, BC F 17 84, 85 169
2 Kayla Ketcheson St. Andrews, MB F 15 85, 99 184
3 Ashley Fredette Winnipeg, MB F 15 107, 101 208

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings