LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2023 MJT Ford Series at RedTail Landing GC

September 9-10, 2023
Nisku, AB

Over 130 take part in MJT’s Ford events at RedTail Landing to end Alberta season on a high

 

It was fantastic to see over 130 take part at RedTail Landing Golf Club in Nisku, AB, on September 9 and 10, participating on Canada’s number one-played Junior Tour in events sponsored by MJT Premier Partner, Ford Canada, and Nisku Ford. The events included a free junior golf clinic courtesy of Nisku Ford on September 9 to introduce kids aged six to 12 in the community to the game, and the MJT Ford Series on September 9 and 10, a two-day, high-level tournament for 19U golfers. Results of the latter, where players were competing for titles in six divisions plus the opportunity to win a 2024 Ford Escape valued at $40,000 in a Ford Hole in One contest, are highlighted below.

Strong winds made things challenging for the players on a tough course layout. Top finisher scores and quotes from the winners are noted below, while results from the TaylorMade Long Drive, PLYR Closest to the Pin, Booster Juice BounceBack Awards and Academy Points can be found on the MJT website here.  Low overall honours for Girls and Boys went to Olivia Johnson of Calgary, AB, and Ryan Garbutt of Edmonton, AB, respectively, after they both held off all competitors in the MJT Girls U15 and MJT Junior Boys divisions. Other division winners included Emma Liu of Edmonton in MJT Girls 15-19, Dylan Pandher of Delta, BC, in MJT Peewee Boys, Harrison Kiziak of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in MJT Bantam Boys, who was the only player in the field to break 70, and Ryan Badger of Edmonton in the MJT Juvenile Division, who won by five shots over the runner-up.  

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 5466, Slope/Rating 121/70.4
1 Olivia Johnson Calgary, AB F 14 77, 78 155
2 Sela Ogada Calgary, AB F 13 76, 82 158
3 Aliyah Hull Chestermere, AB F 14 78, 84 162
15-19 Girls
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 5466, Slope/Rating 121/70.4
1 Emma Liu Edmonton, AB F 16 79, 80 159
2 Chloe Wills Kyle, SK F 15 81, 81 162
3 Alexandra Chiew Calgary, AB F 17 77, 86 163
Peewee Boys
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 5466, Slope/Rating 108/66.0
1 Dylan Pandher Delta, BC M 12 82, 85 167
2 Harrison Wells Edmonton, AB M 11 88, 96 184
3 Luke Bock Spruce Grove, AB M 12 93, 94 187
Bantam Boys
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 5988, Slope/Rating 114/68.0
1 Harrison Kiziak Fort Saskatchewan, AB M 14 71, 69 140
2 Ryan Johnson Calgary, AB M 14 78, 75 153
3 Bennett Love Red Deer, AB M 13 75, 80 155
Juvenile Boys
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 6470, Slope/Rating 121/70.1
1 Ryan Badger Edmonton, AB M 16 70, 75 145
2 Becker Gilewich Edmonton, AB M 17 74, 76 150
3 Cashe McNabb Calgary, AB M 16 76, 77 153
3 Adam Letendre Jr. Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation, AB M 16 71, 82 153
Junior Boys
RedTail Landing: Par 72, Ydg 6470, Slope/Rating 121/70.1
1 Ryan Garbutt Edmonton, AB M 17 71, 72 143
2 Christian Hansen Okotoks, AB M 19 72, 75 147
3 Kole Keenas Wheatland County, AB M 18 79, 71 150
3 Zostrianos Giordani-Gross Brandon, MB M 17 74, 76 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

TaylorMade Long Drive

TaylorMade

U15 Girls
Rhea Deo • • Edmonton, AB
15-19 Girls
Edie Nicholson • • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Dylan Pandher • • Delta, BC
Bantam Boys
Brady Wagner • Belvedere Golf and Country Club • Sherwood Park, AB
Juvenile Boys
Malkin Letendre • • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation, AB
Junior Boys
Evan Couch • Glendale Golf and Country Club • Spruce Grove, AB

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Lexi Blair • Trestle Creek Golf Resort • Sherwood Park, AB
15-19 Girls
Emma Liu • Windermere Country Club • Edmonton, AB
Peewee Boys
Dylan Pandher • • Delta, BC
Bantam Boys
Jackson Fabris • • Rocky View County, AB
Juvenile Boys
Becker Gilewich • Windermere Golf and Country Club • Edmonton, AB
Junior Boys
Scott Levey • • Edmonton, AB

Booster Juice BounceBack Award

Booster Juice

U15 Girls
Tina Liu • • Warman, SK
15-19 Girls
Edie Nicholson • • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Kevin Liu • • Warman, SK
Bantam Boys
Tyler Hennessy • Earl Grey • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Lorenzo Amendola • Glendale Golf and Country Club • St. Albert, AB
Junior Boys
James McDade • Edmonton Country Club • Edmonton, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Derek Baker Golf Academy
(Derek Baker)
Derek Baker Golf Academy 866.25
Edge School
(Ryan Cater)
Edge School 700
ReimerGolf
(Jamie Reimer)
ReimerGOLF 450
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 390
Forge Golf
(Wade Waters, Ryan Ames, Mike Bosch)
Forge Golf 355

All Academies
Academy Standings