LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2019 MJT Golf Saskatchewan OOM Series presented by Ilta Grain at Chinook Golf Course

June 22-23, 2019
Swift Current, SK

Blake goes under with five birdies at MJT’s weather shortened Ilta Grain Series at Chinook

 

Swift Current, SK – (June 24, 2019) – Mother nature had its own plans over the June 22 and 23 weekend in Swift Current, shortening the two-day Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series presented by Ilta Grain at Chinook Golf Club to just one day. A talented field of young golfers from the Canadian prairies were competing for titles in five divisions as well as the chance to qualify for MJT Team Canada to Sweden for the Nordic Matches later this summer.

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-19 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5634, Slope/Rating 129/72.9
1 Autumn Neiszner Regina, SK F 15 82 82
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5634, Slope/Rating 121/66.6
1 Dade Bernatchez LaRonge, SK M 12 87 87
2 Jayden Chernoff Estevan, SK M 10 92 92
3 Cashton Yaremko Orkney, SK M 12 99 99
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6254, Slope/Rating 128/69.6
1 Alex Swinnerton Saskatoon, SK M 14 74 74
2 Darien Herlick Weyburn, SK M 13 79 79
3 Thomas Danielson Saskatoon, SK M 14 80 80
3 Brett Leonard Corman Park, SK M 14 80 80
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6635, Slope/Rating 128/71.2
1 Will Blake Regina, SK M 15 70 70
2 Hudson Malinoski Saskatoon , SK M 15 78 78
3 Chase Pochylko Saskatoon, SK M 15 81 81
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6635, Slope/Rating 128/71.2
1 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 18 73 73
2 Kyler Cote Kindersley, SK M 17 75 75
3 Sam Bratvold Medicine Hat, AB M 17 76 76
3 Cole Jenkins Prince Albert, SK M 17 76 76
3 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 18 76 76

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

15-19 Girls
Autumn Neiszner • Wascana • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Cashton Yaremko • Elmwood • Orkney, SK
Bantam Boys
Alex Swinnerton • Waskesiu Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Ryan McCleary • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Junior Boys
Ethan Fizell • Chinook Golf Course • Swift Current, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

Peewee Boys
Dade Bernatchez • Eagle Point Golf Resort • LaRonge, SK
Bantam Boys
Thomas Danielson • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Aidan Shanks • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Ethan Fizell • Chinook Golf Course • Swift Current, SK

Prize Winners

Cort Tunall • Kindersley GC • Kindersley, SK
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Gaige Calkins • Chinook Golf Club • Swift Current , SK
Adam Husli • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Hunter Kutcher • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Aidan Shanks • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Adam Husli • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Lucas Hughes • Weyburn • Weyburn, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 1050
Royal Regina
(Garrett McMillan, Dean Brown, Rick Fries)
Royal Regina Golf Club 615
Amanda Minchin Golf
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf 435
The Willows Golf Academy
(Clinton Schmaltz)
The Willows Golf Academy 277.5
Deer Valley Golf Academy
(John Greenough, Sam Wills)
Deer Valley Golf & Estates 195

All Academies
Academy Standings