Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2018 MJT Ford Series / Golf Sask. OOM Championship at Elmwood G&CC

August 25-26, 2018
Swift Current, SK

Duchscher dominates at Swift Current’s MJT Ford Series stop

Swift Current, SK – (August 27, 2018) – Some fine golf was on display in Swift Current, SK, this past weekend, when Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour players turned out to compete in the MJT Ford Series-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Championship at Elmwood Golf Club. Three wins out of the seven divisions were settled by a maximum of two shots, and each division winner earned a direct exemption into the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at the Legacy Golf Club in Phoenix, AZ, November 8 to 11.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5156, Slope/Rating 122/67.9
1 Ella Kozak Yorkton, SK F 12 84, 84 168
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5156, Slope/Rating 122/67.9
1 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 15 83, 84 167
2 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 16 84, 84 168
3 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 16 81, 89 170
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5156, Slope/Rating 122/67.9
1 Max Regier Saskatoon, SK M 12 73, 76 149
2 Darien Herlick Weyburn, SK M 12 75, 82 157
3 Keaton Cote Kindersley, SK M 12 77, 85 162
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5936, Slope/Rating 118/66.7
1 Cole Bergheim Red Deer, AB M 14 73, 75 148
2 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 14 76, 73 149
3 Alex Gerrard Red Deer County, AB M 14 73, 78 151
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6386, Slope/Rating 126/68.7
1 Rylie Seaman Lethbridge, AB M 15 71, 75 146
2 Nolan Burzminski Medicine Hat, AB M 16 71, 77 148
3 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 16 74, 79 153
3 Ethan Fizell Swift Current, SK M 16 73, 80 153
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6386, Slope/Rating 126/68.7
1 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 18 68, 73 141
2 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 17 78, 70 148
3 Caleb Kinch Medicine Hat, AB M 17 73, 78 151
Collegiate
Par 71, Ydg 6386, Slope/Rating 126/68.7
1 Jax Gipman Martensville, SK M 19 74, 79 153
2 Logan Crawford Red Deer, AB M 22 83, 84 167

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

15-18 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Peewee Boys
Max Regier • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Brett Leonard • Riverside Golf & Country Club • Corman Park, SK
Juvenile Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Junior Boys
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

15-18 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
Peewee Boys
Max Regier • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Hunter Kutcher • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Parker Dale • Silverwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Jace Carlisle • TS&M Woodlawn GC • Estevan, SK

MJT Comeback Award

MJT

Peewee Boys
Cashton Yaremko • Elmwood • Orkney, SK
Bantam Boys
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Juvenile Boys
Will Danielson • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Josh Nagy • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK

Prize Winners

Jayden Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Parker Riou • Strathmore Golf Club • Strathmore, AB
Alex Swinnerton • Waskesiu Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Chase Pochylko • Wildwood GC • Saskatoon, SK
Will Blake • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Ethan Fizell • Chinook Golf Course • Swift Current, SK
Chase Gedak • Estevan Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK
Jace Carlisle • TS&M Woodlawn GC • Estevan, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 1125
The Willows Golf Academy
(Clinton Schmaltz)
The Willows Golf Academy 506.25
Amanda Minchin Golf
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf 495
Junior Development Golf
(John Deneer)
Junior Development Golf 303.75
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 210

All Academies
Academy Standings