Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT / Golf NB Player of the Year Series at Fox Creek GC

July 22-23, 2017
Dieppe, NB

Boucher, Kirby and Jones qualify for ITC at MJT’s Fox Creek event

Dieppe, NB. (July 24, 2017) – Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour stopped at Fox Creek Golf Club in Dieppe, NB, on July 22 and 23, where players were competing in six divisions as well as the chance to qualify for the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Team East in the International Team Challenge Matches (ITC) presented by Freedom 55 Financial at Royal Niagara Golf Club in Niagara Falls this September. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/72.3
1 Mackenzie Deveau Moncton, NB F 14 87, 83 170
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/72.3
1 Laura Jones Berry Mills, NB F 18 80, 76 156
2 Julie Gauvin Dieppe, NB F 15 90, 86 176
3 Kelsey Embleton New Maryland, NB F 15 105, 93 198
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5000, Slope/Rating 115/67.8
1 Olivier Dallaire Saint Antoine , NB M 12 89, 84 173 Won Playoff
2 Gavin Ives Middle Sackville, NS M 12 89, 84 173
3 Miguel Babineau Dieppe, NB M 11 95, 92 187
3 Nicholas Colton Bathurst, NB M 12 94, 93 187
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6065, Slope/Rating 133/70.4
1 Owen Mullen Truro, NS M 13 72, 79 151
2 Pierre-Luc Arsenault Saint-Louis, NB M 14 73, 83 156
3 Dimitri Mihelakos Halifax, NS M 13 81, 78 159
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6448, Slope/Rating 139/72.1
1 Felix Boucher Dieppe, NB M 15 75, 79 154
2 Daniel Kirby Woodstock, NB M 14 76, 79 155
3 Cameron Cormier Dieppe, NB M 15 85, 80 165
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6448, Slope/Rating 139/72.1
1 Teran Newell RR 1 Barrington, NS M 17 79, 83 162 Won Playoff
1 Alex LeBlanc Dieppe, NB M 18 83, 79 162

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

15-18 Girls
Julie Gauvin • Fox Creek Golf Club • Dieppe, NB
Peewee Boys
Olivier Dallaire • Bouctouche • Saint Antoine , NB
Bantam Boys
Michael Yang • Kingswood • Fredericton , NB
Juvenile Boys
Benjamin MacDonald • Gowan Brae • Bathurst, NB
Junior Boys
Teran Newell • River Hills Golf and Country Club • RR 1 Barrington, NS

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

15-18 Girls
Julie Gauvin • Fox Creek Golf Club • Dieppe, NB
Peewee Boys
Gavin Ives • OakField • Middle Sackville, NS
Bantam Boys
Dimitri Mihelakos • ashburn • Halifax, NS
Juvenile Boys
Felix Boucher • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Kelsey Embleton • Kingswood • New Maryland, NB
Peewee Boys
Evan Babineau • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Bantam Boys
Justin Heroux • Fox creek • Dieppe, NB
Juvenile Boys
Ethan Barter • country meadows • Uppercoverdale, NB

Miura Award

Miura

Juvenile Boys
Patrick Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 262.5
Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy 225
Country Meadows Golf Club
(John Lawson)
Country Meadows Golf Club 202.5
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 195
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 180

All Academies
Academy Standings