Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT - NSGA Player of the Year Series / IMG Academy Jr. Worlds Qualifier at Chester Golf Club

May 27-28, 2017
Chester, NS

Margeson goes low on MJT; Newell and Chassé short-listed for Finland

Chester, NS. (May 29, 2017) – Chester Golf Club, in Chester, NS, hosted the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) Atlantic Canada season opener on May 27th and 28th where a full field of players competed for titles in six divisions as well as the chance to be shortlisted for spots to the IMG Academy Junior World Championships and to the Nordic Junior Team Matches in Finland.

The division champions are featured below and the overall event highlights are posted on MJT’s  website HERE, showing details for winners of the Miura ‘Respect the Game’ Award, PLYR Long Drive, PLYR Closest-to-the-Pin and Golf Town Performance Awards, as well as those eligible members who were shortlisted for the Junior Worlds spots (Gavin Ives, Jakob Lorefice, Teran Newell, Mackenzie Deveau and Meghan McLean) and for Finland (Teran Newell and Benjamin Chassé). The final players will be announced once qualifying has completed across the country.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Abbey Baker Halifax, NS F 12 95, 97 192
2 Mackenzie Deveau Moncton, NB F 14 96, 99 195
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Meghan McLean Port Williams, NS F 18 80, 78 158
2 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 16 77, 88 165
3 Sara Cumby Kentville, NS F 16 84, 83 167
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5074, Slope/Rating 114/67.2
1 Gavin Ives Middle Sackville, NS M 12 93, 81 174
2 Blake Fish Middle West Pubnico, NS M 10 99, 93 192
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 124/68.8
1 Luke Baldwin Hammonds Plains, NS M 14 82, 80 162 Won Playoff
2 Jakob Lorefice Antigonish, NS M 13 84, 78 162
3 Jake Smith Dartmouth, NS M 14 81, 85 166
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Daniel Kirby Woodstock, NB M 14 75, 75 150
2 Ewan Kelly Beaver Bank, NS M 16 76, 77 153
3 Sam Kimball LaHave, NS M 16 80, 79 159
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Shaun Margeson Fall River, NS M 17 71, 73 144
2 Teran Newell RR 1 Barrington, NS M 17 73, 73 146
2 Benjamin Chassé Fall River, NS M 17 72, 74 146

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Abbey Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Gavin Ives • OakField • Middle Sackville, NS
Bantam Boys
Samuel Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Junior Boys
Shaun Margeson • Ashburn Golf Club • Fall River, NS

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Abbey Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
15-18 Girls
Sara Cumby • Ken Wo • Kentville, NS
Peewee Boys
Blake Fish • West Pubnico Golf and Country Club • Middle West Pubnico, NS
Bantam Boys
Jakob Lorefice • Antigonish Golf & Country Club • Antigonish, NS
Juvenile Boys
Ryan Martin • Ken-Wo Country Club • Falmouth, NS
Junior Boys
Shaun Margeson • Ashburn Golf Club • Fall River, NS

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Mackenzie Scott • Kingswood • Upper Hampstead, NB
Peewee Boys
Blake Fish • West Pubnico Golf and Country Club • Middle West Pubnico, NS
Bantam Boys
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Juvenile Boys
Craig Landry • Antigonish • Antigonish, NS
Junior Boys
Brennen Donovan • Moncton Golf and Country Club • Riverview, NB

Miura Award

Miura

Cameron Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB

Prize Winners

Adrian Nunn • Chester Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Samuel Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Felix Boucher • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Alec Anderson • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Andrew Cash • Oakfield • Upper Tantallon, NS
Jakob Wamboldt • Northumberland GC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Connor Trenholm • Ashburn Golf Club • Cole Harbour, NS
Catherine Boyd • Brightwood transitioning from Riverside) • Halifax, NS
Jared Fraser • Oakfield Golf Course • Lower Sackville, NS

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 660
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 577.5
Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy 300
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 217.5
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 142.5

All Academies
Academy Standings