Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT Ontario Series at Osprey Valley GC

June 17-18, 2017
Caledon, ON

Oomen-Danckert and Harjai shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia

Caledon, ON. (June 19, 2017) – An eventful weekend of golf on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour saw a rain delay on day one at Osprey Valley Golf Club in Caledon, and then rain throughout day two kids with a storm finally preventing the Girls U-19 and Boys U-17 divisions from finishing all 18 holes. Scoring in these two divisions had to be based on the greatest amount of holes played by all, and the two winners, Sukriti Harjai and Ranen Oomen-Danckert both ended up being shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5140, Slope/Rating 130/73.8
1 Brooke Rivers Brampton, ON F 12 75, 77 152
2 Morgan Rutledge Melancthon, ON F 14 80, 82 162
3 Alexis McMurray Oakville, ON F 13 83, 83 166
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5942, Slope/Rating 130/73.8
1 Sukriti Harjai Niagara Falls, ON F 17 80, 60 140
2 Natasha Stasiuk Oakville, ON F 18 91, 59 150
3 Abby White Simcoe, ON F 17 89, 63 152
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5410, Slope/Rating 120/69.7
1 Andre Zhu Richmond Hill, ON M 10 70, 74 144
2 Matthew Javier Toronto, ON M 10 80, 83 163
3 Kurt Rivers Brampton, ON M 10 87, 84 171
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5942, Slope/Rating 128/68.7
1 Tyler May Fergus, ON M 13 76, 77 153
2 Kayden White Kitchener, ON M 14 78, 76 154
3 Oscar Feschuk Toronto, ON M 13 79, 76 155
3 Matthew Peesker Toronto, ON M 13 79, 76 155
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Ranen Oomen-Danckert Mono, ON M 16 72, 55 127
2 Ben Bauer Waterloo, ON M 15 76, 61 137
3 Isiah Katsube Elmira, ON M 15 79, 62 141
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 John Burghardt Oakville, ON M 18 73, 75 148
2 Griffin MacVicar Barrie, ON M 18 79, 79 158
3 Sean Garvey Oakville, ON M 18 87, 78 165
Collegiate Mens
Par 72, Ydg 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Bradley Byers Oakville, ON M 19 77, 74 151
2 Colin Churchill Caledonia, ON M 20 87, 83 170

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Brooke Rivers • Brampton Golf Club • Brampton, ON
15-18 Girls
Samantha Zulian • Burlington Golf and Country Club • Burlignton, ON
Peewee Boys
Gregor Lawson • Shelburne Golf & Country Club • Orangeville, ON
Bantam Boys
Matthew Peesker • York Downs Golf & Country Club • Toronto, ON
Junior Boys
Sean Garvey • Blue Springs GC • Oakville, ON
Collegiate Mens
Bradley Byers • Trafalgar golf and country club • Oakville, ON

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Brooke Rivers • Brampton Golf Club • Brampton, ON
15-18 Girls
Samantha Zulian • Burlington Golf and Country Club • Burlignton, ON
Peewee Boys
Andre Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
Bantam Boys
Kiefer Oomen-Danckert • Shelburne Golf Club • Mono, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jakob Ain • Oakdale Golf & Country Club • Toronto, ON
Junior Boys
John Burghardt • Blue Springs GC • Oakville, ON
Collegiate Mens
Bradley Byers • Trafalgar golf and country club • Oakville, ON

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Alexandria Zilli • Blue Springs • Oakville, ON
15-18 Girls
Anjali Patel • Blue Springs • Mississauga, ON
Peewee Boys
Kurt Rivers • Brampton Golf Club • Brampton, ON
Bantam Boys
Jack Dool • North Halton • Georgetown, ON
Juvenile Boys
George Kiroplis • North Halton Country Cub • Georgetown, ON
Junior Boys
Sean Garvey • Blue Springs GC • Oakville, ON

Miura Award

Miura

Nick Cundari • North Bay Golf and Country Club • North Bay , ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 840
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 817.5
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 780
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 420
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 225

All Academies
Academy Standings