Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2017 MJT U.S. Kids Golf Teen World Championship Qualifier (11-18) at Rebel Creek GC

May 27-28, 2017
Petersburg, ON

Ayora wins playoff for MJT Junior Boys title at Rebel Creek; several qualify for US Kids Teen World Championships

Petersburg, ON (May 29, 2017) – The conditions were good for scoring at Rebel Creek Golf Course in Petersburg, ON, this past weekend, where juniors were competing for titles in six age divisions on Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour, as well as direct exemptions into the US Kids Teen World Championship at Pinehurst Resort in North Carolina from July 26th to 29th, 2017.

The winners of the direct exemptions were Michael Weber, Matthew Peesker, Xavier Ayora, Rachel Demaine, Alexis McMurray, Ashley Chow, Ryan Zhao, Kevin Lee and Nicole Gal, whose details are all posted on the MJT website HERE together with the winners of the Miura ‘Respect the Game’ Award, PLYR Long Drive, PLYR Closest-to-the-Pin and Golf Town Performance Awards.  

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5157, Slope/Rating 118/70.1
1 Alexis McMurray Oakville, ON F 13 81, 78 159
2 Cynthia Ni Richmond Hill, ON F 14 78, 86 164
3 Rachel Demaine Oakville, ON F 13 84, 83 167
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5569, Slope/Rating 126/72.5
1 Ashley Chow North York , ON F 14 79, 79 158
2 Shannon Coffey Windsor, ON F 16 80, 84 164
3 Logan Hackett Oakville, ON F 16 83, 85 168
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5157, Slope/Rating 119/65.0
1 Kevin Lee Markham, ON M 12 70, 73 143
2 Owen Kim Oakville, ON M 12 73, 71 144
3 Andre Zhu Richmond Hill, ON M 10 75, 77 152
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6040, Slope/Rating 126/69.2
1 Matthew Peesker Toronto, ON M 13 72, 79 151
2 Justin Chong Mississauga, ON M 14 78, 78 156
3 Michael Weber Burlington, ON M 13 82, 75 157
3 Rylan Marontate Harrow, ON M 13 78, 79 157
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6460, Slope/Rating 129/71.3
1 Satshia Tep-Chhun St. Thomas, ON M 16 74, 79 153
2 Sean Tippin Waterloo, ON M 16 78, 79 157
2 Ben Bauer Hawkesville, ON M 15 77, 80 157
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6460, Slope/Rating 129/71.3
1 Xavier Ayora Kitchener, ON M 17 75, 76 151 Won Playoff
2 Michael Desautels Oakville, ON M 17 73, 78 151
3 Cole Tondeur London, ON M 17 80, 76 156
3 Sean Garvey Oakville, ON M 18 75, 81 156

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Katie Cranston • Rattlesnake • Oakville, ON
15-18 Girls
Abby White • Norfolk Golf and Country Club • Simcoe, ON
Peewee Boys
Owen Kim • • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Matthew Peesker • York Downs Golf & Country Club • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Trent Zorgdrager • Stratford Country Club • Stratford, ON
Junior Boys
Michael Desautels • Wyldewood Golf & Country Club • Oakville, ON

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Calista Zeng • Station Creek • Maple, ON
15-18 Girls
Ashley Chow • Lake Joseph • North York , ON
Peewee Boys
Arthur Wang • National Pines GC • Markham, ON
Bantam Boys
Nathaniel Gray Lamont • Cutten Fields • Guelph, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ben Bauer • • Hawkesville, ON
Junior Boys
Xavier Ayora • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Kitchener, ON

Golf Town Performance Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Maja Luburic • Glen Abbey • Oakville, ON
15-18 Girls
Jordan Jarrett • St Marys • St Marys, ON
Peewee Boys
Owen Kim • • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Michael Weber • Rattlesnake Point • Burlington, ON
Juvenile Boys
Isiah Katsube • Whistle Bear/Elmira • Elmira, ON
Junior Boys
Matthew Ortlieb • Whistle Bear • Kitchener, ON

Miura Award

Miura

Isiah Katsube • Whistle Bear/Elmira • Elmira, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 907.5
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 877.5
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches 300
Golf Professional Coaches (GPC)
(Brian McCann, Jeff Overholt)
Brampton Golf Club 300
Roseland GC
(Randy McQueen, Rob McQueen)
Roseland Golf and Curling Club 225

All Academies
Academy Standings