Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Ontario Series / IMG Academy Jr Worlds Qualifier at Roseland Golf and Curling Club

May 28-29, 2016
Windsor, ON

DeMarco low overall at MJT Roseland stop; Four shortlisted for IMG Academy Junior World Championships

Windsor, ON – (May 30, 2016) - Thomas DeMarco, 19, of LaSalle, ON, won Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys title in Windsor, ON, this past weekend, after he shot stellar scores of 73, 73 (146) in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Ontario Series at Roseland Golf and Curling Club on May 28th and 29th, where players were competing for titles in six divisions plus the chance to be shortlisted for the IMG Academy Junior World Championships in San Diego, CA, this July.

Four strokes behind DeMarco was Riley Conners, 19, of Listowel, ON (75, 75=150) and rounding out the podium to take third place in this division was Jarrod Smith, 18, also of LaSalle (77, 75=152).          

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 125/71.1
1 Kyra Vandervoort Kitchener, ON F 14 93, 94 187
2 Vanessa Ardovini Windsor, ON F 11 106, 104 210
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 6090, Slope/Rating 133/75.3
1 Hailey Katona Tilbury, ON F 14 75, 76 151
2 Brooke MacKinnon Chatham, ON F 16 77, 83 160
3 Shannon Coffey Windsor, ON F 15 89, 83 172
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 115/65.5
1 Marcus Lee Troy, MI M 10 99, 94 193
2 Michael Antal Windsor , ON M 12 104, 102 206
3 Steven Desantis Amherstburg, ON M 9 134, 122 256
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6090, Slope/Rating 124/69.8
1 Shawn Sehra Windsor, ON M 12 73, 78 151
2 Bennett Ruby Waterloo, ON M 14 78, 74 152
3 Spencer Higginbottom Tecumseh, ON M 13 75, 80 155
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6486, Slope/Rating 126/71.8
1 Myles Thiessen Kingsville, ON M 15 75, 75 150
2 Curtis Hughes Lakeshore , ON M 16 76, 77 153
3 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 16 77, 77 154
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6486, Slope/Rating 126/71.8
1 Thomas DeMarco LaSalle, ON M 19 73, 73 146
2 Riley Conners Listowel, ON M 19 75, 75 150
3 Jarrod smith LaSalle , ON M 18 77, 75 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Vanessa Ardovini • Roseland • Windsor, ON
15-18 Girls
Shannon Coffey • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Peewee Boys
Michael Antal • Roseland • Windsor , ON
Bantam Boys
Bennett Ruby • Westmount G&CC • Waterloo, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Kyra Vandervoort • Whistle bear • Kitchener, ON
15-18 Girls
Rachael Rier • Ainsdale Golf Course • Hanover, ON
Peewee Boys
Michael Antal • Roseland • Windsor , ON
Bantam Boys
Shawn Sehra • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Juvenile Boys
Myles Thiessen • Kingsville GC • Kingsville, ON
Junior Boys
Jarrod smith • Pointe West • LaSalle , ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Vanessa Ardovini • Roseland • Windsor, ON
Peewee Boys
Steven Desantis • Pointe west • Amherstburg, ON
Bantam Boys
Josh Chilcoat • Roseland G.C. • LaSalle, Ontario, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 900
Roseland GC
(Randy McQueen, Rob McQueen)
Roseland Golf and Curling Club 825
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 315
Rattlesnake Point
(Connor Oshea)
Rattlesnake Point GC 300
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 210

All Academies
Academy Standings