Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Atlantic Canada Tour Championship at Royal Oaks Golf & Estates

August 22-23, 2015
Moncton, NB

Ross rules at MJT Atlantic Canada Tour Championship

Moncton, NB – (August 24, 2015) - Canada's number-one played junior golf tour, the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, wound up the regular season with the MJT Atlantic Canada Tour Championship at Royal Oaks Golf and Estates in Moncton, NB, on August 22 and 23, where thunderstorms halted play twice during round one and caused four of the six divisions to complete a 27 versus 36 hole tournament.

Ending his season in style was MJT Junior Boys champion, 17-year-old Calvin Ross of Fredericton, NB, who shone over the two days shooting 71-70 (141) to win his third straight MJT of the season. "I feel excited to win in such a strong field," he said afterwards. Alexandre Belanger, 17, from St. Jacques, NB, had a great second round comeback to slide into second place 78-69 (147), but it wasn’t enough to catch Ross. Third place was taken by Sainte Marie De Kent native Brandon Cormier, who shot 73-75 (148).

Andre Savoie was victorious in the MJT Juvenile Division with a two day score of 76-76 (152). The 16-year-old from Moncton managed to edge out Memramcock native and fellow 16-year-old Maxime Gaudet by just one shot. Gaudet shot 76-77 (153) over the two days. In third place was Alexandre Boudreau of Dieppe, NB, who shot 78-76 (154). When asked for the main reason for his victory, Savoie said, “I played consistently. My putting was very good and my ball striking great coming in to the tournament and went well throughout.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5325, Slope/Rating 118/70.7
1 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 14 43, 79 122
2 Mackenzie Scott Upper Hampstead, NB F 14 41, 87 128
3 Sarah Holt Waterville, Sunbury County, NB F 14 48, 93 141
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5325, Slope/Rating 118/70.7
1 Claire Konning Indian Mountain, NB F 18 37, 74 111
2 Meghan McLean Port Williams, NS F 16 36, 80 116
3 Laura Wesselius Intervale, NB F 16 39, 81 120
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5325, Slope/Rating 118/70.7
1 Pierre-Luc Arsenault Saint-Louis, NB M 12 37, 76 113
2 Owen Mullen Truro, NS M 12 35, 84 119
3 Marc-Andre Gaudet St-Ignace, NB M 11 42, 82 124
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6173, Slope/Rating 136/71.6
1 Nathan Hogan Derby, NB M 13 42, 70 112
2 Jonathan Lajoie St-Antoine, NB M 14 37, 76 113
3 Lukas Cormier Ste-Marie-de-Kent, NB M 13 42, 74 116
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6616, Slope/Rating 143/73.5
1 Andre Savoie Moncton, NB M 16 76, 76 152
2 Maxime Gaudet Memramcook, NB M 16 76, 77 153
3 Alexandre Boudreau Dieppe, NB M 15 78, 76 154
3 Mario Lajoie St-Antoine Nord, NB M 16 77, 77 154
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6616, Slope/Rating 143/73.5
1 Calvin Ross Fredericton, NB M 17 71, 70 141
2 Alexandre Belanger St-Jacques, NB M 17 78, 69 147
3 Brandon Cormier Sainte Marie De Kent, NB M 19 73, 75 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Heather McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Pierre-Luc Arsenault • St-Ignace • Saint-Louis, NB
Bantam Boys
Jonathan Lajoie • Bouctouche GC • St-Antoine, NB
Juvenile Boys
Sean Crawford • Royal Oaks • Moncton, NB
Junior Boys
Calvin Ross • Kingswood GC • Fredericton, NB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Julie Gauvin • Fox Creek Golf Club • Dieppe, NB
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Simon Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Nathan Hogan • Miramichi G&CC • Derby, NB
Juvenile Boys
Alexandre Boudreau • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Junior Boys
Ian McLean • Ken-Wo Golf Course • Port Williams, NS

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Mackenzie Deveau • Royal Oaks Golf Club • Moncton, NB
15-18 Girls
Allison Henderson • Country Meadows • Moncton, NB
Peewee Boys
Alex Petrie • Country meadows • Lutes Mountain, NB
Bantam Boys
Alex Wynter • Country Meadows GC • Moncton, NB
Juvenile Boys
Liam J. Marin • Riverside Country Club • Rothesay, NB
Junior Boys
Luke Casey • Ashburn • Halifax, NS

Prize Winners

Alex Goodyear • Kingswood GC • New Maryland, NB
Alex LeBlanc • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Alexandre Boudreau • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Alexandre Paillard • Fraser Edmundston Golf Club • Edmundston, NB
Andrew Cooke • Glen Arbour • Hammonds Plains, NS
Annie Leger • Pine Needles GC • Moncton, NB
Benjamin MacDonald • Gowan Brae • Bathurst, NB
Brandon Casey • Fraser Edmundston Golf Club • Edmundston, NB
Brett LeBlanc • Glen Arbour • Hammonds Plains, NS
Cameron Miller • Hampton Golf Club • Quispamsis, NB
Daniel Kirby • Kingswood Golf • Woodstock, NB
Devon Gionet • Miramichi • Miramichi, NB
Dominique Cormier • Bouctouche • Ste-Marie-de-Kent N.B., NB
Dylan Chase • Country Meadows GC • Brigg's Corner, NB
Felipe K. Marin • Riverside Country Club • Rothesay, NB
Laurent Landry • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Keegan Miller • Hampton Golf Club • Quispamsis, NB
Isaac Darling • Riverside G&CC • Rothesay, NB
James MacDonald • Country Meadows • Moncton, NB
Jakob Lorefice • Antigonish Golf & Country Club • Antigonish, NS
Micah Williams • Kingswood • McLeod Hill, NB
Morgan Barnes • Country Meadows • Salisbury, NB
Nash Smith • • Moncton , NB
Remi Vautour • St Ignace Golf Club • St-Louis-de-Kent, NB
Yong Hyun Kim • Kingswood • Fredericton, NB
Yanik Morneault • Fraser Edmundston Golf Club • Edmundston, NB
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Thierry Basque • Moncton Golf Country Club • Dieppe, NB
Seamus Stears • Bell Bay GC • Baddeck, NS
Sam Reid • Royal Oaks GC • Moncton, NB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 525
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 127.5
Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy 75
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 0

All Academies
Academy Standings