Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ontario Series at Grey Silo GC

August 29-30, 2015
Waterloo, ON

Seven in a row for Sehra at MJT’s Grey Silo stop

Waterloo, ON – (August 31, 2015) – Great weather greeted all 87 players for the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Ontario season finale at the well manicured Grey Silo Golf Course in Waterloo on August 29th and 30th, and there were tight races in all six divisions with just one shot victories in Girls U19, Boys U19, Boys U17 and Boys U15, and a six hole playoff in Boys U13.

Only one bogey was made between the two players during the long playoff in the MJT U13 Peewee Boys division which culminated in Shawn Sehra winning his seventh MJT event in a row after the 12-year-old prodigy from Windsor, ON, had shot 73-70 (143) to tie for first place in the division with Beni Long, 10, of Toronto (72-71=143). Third place went to Zach Burt, 12, of Guelph, ON, who shot 80-81 (161).

It was great to have 24 girls registered in the tournament, with Hailey Katona, 13, from Tilbury ON, playing up a division and claiming the MJT U19 Girls title with solid scores of 72-78 (150). “I played well the first day, I was attacking pins and making putts,” she said afterwards. “I like the tour and the course.” Runner-up was Alexa Naumovski, 17, of Hornby, ON, who lost by one stroke after shooting 79-72 (151). Third place went to Cynthia Zhao, 15, of Toronto (76-79=155).

 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5197, Slope/Rating 124/70.0
1 Taylor Kehoe Strathroy, ON F 11 74, 75 149
2 Shannon Coffey Windsor, ON F 14 75, 81 156
3 Emily Zhu Richmond Hill, ON F 11 73, 88 161
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5653, Slope/Rating 136/72.9
1 Hailey Katona Tilbury, ON F 13 72, 78 150
2 Alexa Naumovski Hornby, ON F 17 79, 72 151
3 Cynthia Zhao Toronto, ON F 15 76, 79 155
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5197, Slope/Rating 120/65.3
1 Shawn Sehra Windsor, ON M 12 73, 70 143 Won Playoff
1 Beni Long Toronto, ON M 10 72, 71 143
3 Zach Burt Guelph, ON M 12 80, 81 161
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6081, Slope/Rating 128/69.4
1 Ranen Oomen-Danckert Mono, ON M 14 75, 80 155
2 Kylar Watson Penetang, ON M 13 78, 78 156
3 Dylan Henderson Waterloo, ON M 14 79, 78 157
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6532, Slope/Rating 131/71.2
1 Cam Kellett London, ON M 15 74, 75 149
2 Sam Manfredi St. Thomas, ON M 16 71, 79 150
3 Ryan Trocchi London, ON M 15 80, 72 152
3 Nathan Douglas Thornhill, ON M 15 75, 77 152
3 Jarrett Fitzpatrick Caledonia, ON M 16 75, 77 152
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6532, Slope/Rating 131/71.2
1 Paul (wonkyung) Sung Richmond Hill, ON M 17 75, 71 146
2 Evan Aikens-Armbruster Waterloo, ON M 17 77, 70 147
3 Daniel Ivanouski Denfield, ON M 18 76, 76 152
3 Marshall Graper Waterdown, ON M 17 74, 78 152
3 Christian Ethier Haileybury, ON M 18 73, 79 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Hailey Katona • Tilbury Golf Club • Tilbury, ON
Peewee Boys
Shawn Sehra • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Bantam Boys
Jakson Kirk • Elmira Golf Club • Alma, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ryan Trocchi • West Haven Golf & Country Club • London, ON
Junior Boys
Michael Carr • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga , ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Taylor Kehoe • West Haven Golf and Country Club • Strathroy, ON
15-18 Girls
Tatiana Tait • Whistle Bear GC • Mannheim, ON
Peewee Boys
Shawn Sehra • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Bantam Boys
Ranen Oomen-Danckert • Shelburne Golf and Country Club • Mono, ON
Juvenile Boys
Nathan Wiersma • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Junior Boys
Jared Kuthe • BraeBen GC • Mississauga, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Madeleine Gehan • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Peewee Boys
Alex Long • • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Jakson Kirk • Elmira Golf Club • Alma, ON
Juvenile Boys
Alexander Turchan • Westmount G&CC • Conestogo, ON
Junior Boys
Troy Winger • Dutton Meadows • Dutton, ON

Prize Winners

Abby White • Norfolk Golf and Country Club • Simcoe, ON
Alex Long • • Toronto, ON
Ben Weaver • The Landing's Golf Course/ Loyalist Golf and Country Club • Kingston, ON
Bennett Ruby • Westmount G&CC • Waterloo, ON
Blake Mackey • Black Horse GCC • Walkerton, ON
Brandon Logan • Cayuga Golf Club • Jarvis, ON
Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
Charlie Smith • Dragons Fire GC • Carlisle, ON
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Cole Fleet • St thomas golf and country club • London, ON
Cole Tondeur • West Haven G&CC • London, ON
Daniel Catanzaro • Dundas Valley GC • Ancaster, ON
Ethan Szabo • • St. George, ON
Garrett Watson • Midland Golf and Country Club • Penetang, ON
Grant Baker • Belleview • South Woodslee, ON
Jarrett Fitzpatrick • Dundas Valley • Caledonia, ON
Jatin Sehra • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Jeff Ash • Tangle Creek Golf Club • BARRIE, ON
Jonathon Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Justin Grant • Hidden Lake • Burlington, ON
Kevin Frehner • Thames Valley • London, ON
Krtin Udith • • Toronto, ON
Nathan Douglas • Thornhill G&CC • Thornhill, ON
Nathan Wiersma • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Marshall Graper • Hidden Lake Golf Club • Waterdown, ON
Tyler Townsend • Whistle Bear • Conestogo, ON
Xander Boston • Grey Silo • Kitchener, ON
Xavier Ayora • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Kitchener, ON
Zachary Katzenstein • Meadowbrook GC • Thornhill, ON
Hansika Tathgur • Rattle Snake Point • Brampton, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 802.5
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 675
Rattlesnake Point
(Connor Oshea)
Rattlesnake Point GC 427.5
Sutton Creek
(Joy McAvoy)
Sutton Creek Golf Club 360
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 315

All Academies
Academy Standings