Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT - Golf Sask OOM Series at Cooke Municipal GC

July 26-27, 2015
Prince Albert, SK

Wallin low overall; Dudas wins MJT Peewee Playoff in P.A.

 

Prince Albert, SK – (July 28, 2015) – The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour recently stopped in Prince Albert, SK, to hold the MJT–Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit (OOM) Series at Cooke Municipal Golf Course on July 26th and 27th, where junior golfers competed for titles in six divisions as well as the chance to qualify for the MJT Indian Wells International Players Championship in Palm Springs, CA, and the North American Junior Amateur in Phoenix, AZ.

A packed MJT Juvenile Boys division yielded a clear winner in Tayden Wallin, 16, of Humboldt, SK, who closed with a strong 71 to come away with his division title and low overall for the tournament (75-71=146). “My highlight was hitting it to two feet on hole 17,” he said. “I played to gain experience and confidence and it feels great to know that I can compete with all the other golfers.” Kyle Schneider, 16, of Prince Albert, (78, 76=154) and Andrew Campbell, 15, of Saskatoon, SK (79, 77=156) rounded out the top three in the division.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Keanna Winterhalt Lloydminster, AB F 14 99, 114 213
2 Sophie Pasitney St. Paul , AB F 13 115, 107 222
3 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 12 113, 112 225
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Sydney Lautenslager Regina, SK F 16 96, 111 207
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 116/66.8
1 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 12 78, 79 157 Won playoff
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 12 82, 75 157
3 Colin Pasitney St. Paul , AB M 10 93, 82 175
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69.0
1 Cole Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 13 78, 80 158
2 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 81 159
3 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 14 86, 76 162
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 123/70.9
1 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 16 75, 71 146
2 Kyle Schneider Prince Albert, SK M 16 78, 76 154
3 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 15 79, 77 156
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 123/70.9
1 Eric Nielsen Saskatoon, SK M 18 73, 78 151
2 Jordan Unger Saskatoon, SK M 17 76, 82 158
3 Jordan Simpson Penticton, BC M 17 78, 81 159

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Keanna Winterhalt • Lloydminster Golf and Country Club • Lloydminster, AB
15-18 Girls
Sydney Lautenslager • • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Richard Dou • canyon meadows • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Jordan Simpson • Penticton Golf Club • Penticton, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Peewee Boys
TJ Baker • Waskesiu Golf Course • Waskesiu, SK
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Obrigewitsch • Deer Valley • Deer Valley, SK
Junior Boys
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Sophie Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Peewee Boys
Connor Frohlich • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Josh Nagy • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Ethan MacDonald • Eagle Ridge St. Walburg • Onion Lake, SK
Junior Boys
Jeremie Pasitney • St Paul Golf Club • St Paul, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 877.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 622.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 592.5
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 225
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 45

All Academies
Academy Standings