Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Alberta Series at Carnmoney G&CC

August 11-12, 2015
DeWinton, AB

Grosart ends MJT career with playoff win at Carnmoney

 

DeWinton, AB – (August 12, 2015) – Junior golfers on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour were graciously treated to one of the finest private clubs in Calgary, Alberta, the last two days, competing for titles in six divisions in incredibly hot weather at the immaculate Carnmoney Golf and Country Club over August 11th and 12th.

A packed MJT Junior Boys 17-19 division was highlighted by a playoff, after two Calgarians, Carter Grosart (69-72) and Conaire Kehoe (70-71), tied for the lead with an excellent under-par total score of 141. 19-year-old Grosart managed to out-duel Kehoe and ended his MJT career with a win, saying, “This is my last junior event as I head out to college in Texas this Saturday.  I am really excited that I ended my junior career with a win.  I would also like to thank the MJT for coming out and running events.  These events really aided in my development and I know that I would not be going away to play in college if it wasn’t for you guys and all the hard work.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Carnmoney: Par 72, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 143/73.8
1 Lauren Cheng Calgary, AB F 17 84, 82 166
2 Clare McMahon Red Deer, AB F 17 83, 87 170
Peewee Boys
Carnmoney: Par 72, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 130/68.5
1 Hunter Thomson Calgary, AB M 11 71, 75 146
2 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 12 83, 79 162
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 12 79, 88 167
Bantam Boys
Carnmoney: Par 72, Ydg 5679, Slope/Rating 130/68.5
1 Brodie Shields-Tyler Calgary, AB M 14 77, 75 152
2 Elias Theodossopoulos Calgary, AB M 14 81, 74 155
3 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 14 78, 78 156
Juvenile Boys
Carnmoney: Par 72, Ydg 6272, Slope/Rating 136/71.3
1 Zachary Farkas Calgary, AB M 15 72, 75 147
2 Nathan Stewart Calgary, AB M 15 75, 78 153
3 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 15 79, 77 156
3 Connor Dunlop Strathmore, AB M 15 72, 84 156
Junior Boys
Carnmoney: Par 72, Ydg 6272, Slope/Rating 136/71.3
1 Carter Grosart Calgary, AB M 19 69, 72 141 Won playoff
2 Conaire Kehoe Calgary, AB M 17 70, 71 141
3 Jeremy Rietze Lacombe, AB M 19 78, 70 148
3 Tyson Turchanski Calgary, AB M 18 73, 75 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lauren Cheng • Silver Springs Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sluka • Canmore • Canmore, AB
Bantam Boys
Callum McKay • Carnmoney GC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Sebastian Farkas • Silver Springs G&CC • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lauren Cheng • Silver Springs Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sluka • Canmore • Canmore, AB
Bantam Boys
Elias Theodossopoulos • Glencoe Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Angelo Esguerra • • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Rylan Plante-Crough • • Airdrie, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lauren Cheng • Silver Springs Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Bantam Boys
Elias Theodossopoulos • Glencoe Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Taylor Finlayson • Lynx Ridge Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Dillon Keen • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Alec Simpson • Silver Springs • Calgary, AB
Rylan Plante-Crough • • Airdrie, AB
Dillon Keen • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Josh Lumgair • Country Hills Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Logan Crawford • Riverbend Golf Course • Red Deer, AB
Jack Hodson • Riverside Golf Club • Riverside Estates, SK
Ajay Ranganathan • Elbow Springs • Calgary, AB
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Cole Bergheim • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Nick Sprovieri • Cottonwood GCC • Calgary, AB
Callum McKay • Carnmoney GC • Calgary, AB
Jared Brewster • Carnmoney • Calgary, AB
Brayden Swift • Cottonwood Gcc • Calgary, AB
Connor Dunlop • Strathmore GC • Strathmore, AB
Korbin Allan • Strathmore Golf Club • Strathmore, AB
Greg Lancaster • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Angelo Esguerra • • Calgary, AB
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Dante Fornaro • Mission Viejo CC • Laguna Beach, CA
Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 570
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 225
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 210
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 135
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 0

All Academies
Academy Standings