Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ford Series / PGA of Alberta Jr. Championship at McKenzie Meadows Golf Club

July 20-22, 2015
Calgary, AB

Murray, McDowell, Eggleton, Thompson and Easthope take titles at MJT Ford Series/PGA of Alberta Junior Championship

Calgary, AB – (July 22, 2015) – Beautiful weather and perfect course conditions allowed for a tremendous three day junior golf tournament at Calgary’s McKenzie Meadows Golf Club, where the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour held the Ford Series/PGA of Alberta Junior Championship on July 20th, 21st and 22nd.

A Mini Tour for players aged 12 and under also ran on day one, July 20th, alongside the MJT Junior Tour’s three-day event, where the Division winners were Jayla Kucy (9) of Camrose, Tillie Claggett (11) of Calgary, Jonathan Meng (10) of Edmonton, and Logan Graf (11) of Red Deer. Click here for these results.

In the three-day MJT Ford Series / PGA of Alberta Junior Championship, the MJT Junior Boys Champion was 19-year-old Chris Murray of Calgary. Murray shone throughout the three days, shooting outstanding back-to-back even-par rounds of 72-72-72 (216) to win by four strokes in his final event as a junior. After the round, Murray said, “I feel great; it’s my last-ever tournament as a junior so I’m going to savour this moment,” and added that the key to his success in the 54 hole event was ‘probably my 13 birdies.’ 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
1 Grace Cho Edmonton, AB F 14 109, 101, 104 314
15-18 Girls
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5989, Slope/Rating 127/73.1
1 Alicia Easthope St. Albert, AB F 16 74, 78, 81 233
2 Rachel Ung Calgary, AB F 17 79, 73, 82 234
3 Emily Creaser Edmonton, AB F 18 86, 77, 85 248
Peewee Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5132, Slope/Rating 120/68.1
1 Hunter Thomson Calgary, AB M 11 75, 76, 71 222
2 Cooper Lindberg Calgary, AB M 12 76, 75, 74 225
3 Matt Altwasser Calgary, AB M 12 79, 80, 74 233
Bantam Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5989, Slope/Rating 116/67.9
1 Brody Eggleton Sturgeon County , AB M 14 76, 67, 69 212
2 Mason Harder Lethbridge, AB M 14 79, 73, 68 220
3 Ethan de Graaf Edmonton, AB M 14 73, 71, 82 226
Juvenile Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 6605, Slope/Rating 123/70.4
1 Chandler McDowell Springbrook , AB M 15 76, 73, 73 222
2 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 16 75, 72, 77 224
3 Zachary Farkas Calgary, AB M 15 76, 70, 79 225
Junior Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 6605, Slope/Rating 123/70.4
1 Chris Murray Calgary, AB M 19 72, 72, 72 216
2 James Robillard St.Albert, AB M 17 76, 75, 69 220
3 Jeremy Rietze Lacombe, AB M 19 76, 75, 70 221
3 Nolan Renwick Calgary, AB M 18 76, 70, 75 221

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Rachel Ung • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Cooper Lindberg • Springbank Links • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Brody Eggleton • Sturgeon Valley Golf and Counrty Club • Sturgeon County , AB
Juvenile Boys
Zachary Farkas • silver springs • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Chris Murray • • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sydney Scraba • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Hunter Thomson • Calgary Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Ethan de Graaf • Royal Mayfair • Edmonton, AB
Juvenile Boys
Tre Mawer • Brooks Golf club • Brooks, AB
Junior Boys
Geordie Miller • Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club • Grande Prairie, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Stephanie Chelack • Inglewood Golf and Curling Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Bantam Boys
Brody Eggleton • Sturgeon Valley Golf and Counrty Club • Sturgeon County , AB
Junior Boys
Brandon Graburn • Miskanaw • Fort McMurray, AB

Prize Winners

Andrew Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
Alyshia Suleman • Royal Mayfair • Sherwood Park, AB
Geordie Miller • Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club • Grande Prairie, AB
Andrew Chelack • Inglewood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Ryan Dart • Inglewood golf club • Calgary, AB
Brodie Shields-Tyler • Pinebrook G & CC • Calgary, AB
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Quinn Poulsen • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Curtis Webster • Pinebrook GC • Calgary, AB
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Brady Brenner • Silverwing Links • Calgary, AB
Nolan Renwick • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Nick Sprovieri • Cottonwood GCC • Calgary, AB
Jordan Czerwonka • Cottonwood calgary • Calgary , AB
Riley Watson • Calgary Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Connor Ackroyd • Sturgeon Valley G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Christopher Zeglen • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Taylor Stone • Pinebrook Golf and CC • Calgary, AB
Brandon Graburn • Miskanaw • Fort McMurray, AB
Jeff Masse • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 650
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 500
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 500
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 375
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 312.5

All Academies
Academy Standings