Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Odlum Brown Classic PGA of BC Jr. Champ at Northview Golf & Country Club

July 27-29, 2015
Surrey, BC

8-under par, playoffs and more at the MJT Odlum Brown Classic-PGA of BC Junior Championship

Surrey, BC – (July 30, 2015) – Some outstanding scores were recorded during the Odlum Brown Classic, a major ranked event on Canada’s number one-played Junior Golf Tour, the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), which played out in great weather on Northview Golf Course in Surrey, B.C., July 27th to 29th, starting on the Canal Course with a cut after 36 holes for the final round on the Ridge Course.

Kim Abbott, Odlum Brown Limited’s Vice President of Sales and Business Development, was on hand to present awards to top finishers out of the 110 junior golfers, who were competing for titles in six divisions in the Professional Golfers’ Association of British Columbia (PGA of BC)-endorsed tournament, plus exemptions into the North American Junior Amateur in Phoenix, AZ, and MJT Indian Wells International Players Championship in Palm Springs, CA.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 5276, Slope/Rating 123/70.1
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 118/69.8
1 Julie (Youn Soo) Ju West Vancouver, BC F 14 77, 75, 79 231
2 Rebecca Jiang Langley, BC F 14 83, 81, 76 240
3 Amy Ehlert Maple Ridge, BC F 13 82, 81, 81 244
3 Angela Zhang Vancouver, BC F 13 81, 82, 81 244
15-18 Girls
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 5276, Slope/Rating 123/70.1
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 118/69.8
1 Tiffany Kong Vancouver, BC F 14 68, 69, 71 208 Won playoff
2 Euna Han Coquitlam, BC F 12 69, 70, 69 208
3 Kathrine Chan Richmond, BC F 15 67, 69, 73 209
Peewee Boys
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 5276, Slope/Rating 114/65.8
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 109/65.1
1 Brycen Ko Richmond, BC M 11 78, 69, 73 220
2 Andy Luo Burnaby, BC M 12 80, 83, 84 247
3 Luke Quanson Edmonton, AB M 11 88, 89, 85 262
Bantam Boys
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 124/69.2
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 119/68.8
1 Braeden Cooper Vernon, BC M 14 72, 71, 73 216
2 Sean Buckles North Vancouver, BC M 14 71, 74, 78 223
3 Andy Jang Langley, BC M 14 73, 79, 81 233
Juvenile Boys
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 136/71.2
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 132/71.3
1 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 15 70, 71, 74 215
2 Andy Kim Langley, BC M 15 75, 75, 75 225
3 Andy Fan Vancouver, BC M 15 72, 77, 77 226
3 Keenan Flemming Sechelt, BC M 16 72, 72, 82 226
Junior Boys
Round 1&2: Ridge: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 136/71.2
Round 3: Canal: Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 132/71.3
1 Connor McLellan Chilliwack, BC M 19 71, 71, 71 213
2 Harry Bains Surrey, BC M 17 73, 75, 70 218
3 Tyler Leclair North Vancouver, BC M 18 80, 67, 72 219

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Julie (Youn Soo) Ju • • West Vancouver, BC
15-18 Girls
Hannah Lee • Northview Golf & Country Club • Surrey, BC
Peewee Boys
Brycen Ko • Shaughnessy G&CC • Richmond, BC
Bantam Boys
Sean Buckles • Seymour • North Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Spalti • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Owen Xiong • redwoods golf course • West Vancouver, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Sienna Kraus • Swaneset • Maple Ridge, BC
15-18 Girls
Belinda Lin • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Peewee Boys
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Sean Buckles • Seymour • North Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Davide Kaiser • Okanagan GC • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Tanvir Kahlon • Core Golf Academy, Orlando, FL • Surrey, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Emily Xu • Redwoods GC • Burnaby, BC
15-18 Girls
Ji Na Choi • Redwoods golf course • Port Moody, BC
Peewee Boys
Brycen Ko • Shaughnessy G&CC • Richmond, BC
Bantam Boys
Eddie Wang • Morgan Creek Golf Club • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Luke Rodrigue • Meadow gardens • Anmore, BC
Junior Boys
Tyler Leclair • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Dexter Weiten • Vernon Golf & Country Club • Coldstream, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 1562.5
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 1175
Redwoods
(David Park)
Redwoods Golf Course 625
Golf Mecca Junior Academy
(Jake Kwon)
Seymour Golf & C.C. 625
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 600

All Academies
Academy Standings