Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Season Opener at University GC & at Vancouver GC

March 14-16, 2015
Coquitlam, BC

13-Under-Par Girls Score Sets Record on MJT Girls Division Steals Headlines at top-ranked Event

Vancouver, B.C. (March 17, 2015) – A full field of junior golfers played through three days of intermittently decent weather during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Season Opener at University Golf Club and The Vancouver Golf Club in the lower mainland of British Columbia, which ran on March 14th, 15th and 16th. Players were competing for division titles in six age divisions on the Boston Pizza-sponsored program.

The Girls division stole the headlines for several reasons: there was a large number of girls participating, which is good news for the future of the game; this was the first MJT tournament officially featuring the new Girls 14 and under division; a hole-in-one was recorded on the 7th hole at University Golf Club during round one by Kitty Zhang, 14, of Vancouver; and there were some incredible scores posted with some sub-par rounds in the 60’s.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 73, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Kathrine Chan Richmond, BC F 14 75, 74, 76 225
2 YanJun(Victoria) Liu Vancouver, BC F 12 81, 77, 77 235
3 Kitty Zhang Vancouver , BC F 14 80, 79, 80 239
15-18 Girls
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 73, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Vivian Lee Hong Kong, HK F 15 68, 65, 71 204
2 Tiffany Kong Vancouver, BC F 14 68, 72, 76 216
3 Susan Xiao Surrey, BC F 13 69, 72, 78 219
Peewee Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 5685, Slope/Rating 122/72.3
Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 5605, Slope/Rating 117/67.0
1 Ilirian Zalli Vancouver, BC M 12 70, 72, 70 212
2 Brycen Ko Richmond, BC M 11 81, 79, 82 242
3 Eddie Wang Surrey, BC M 12 79, 85, 87 251
Bantam Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6147, Slope/Rating 124/69.2
Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6045, Slope/Rating 12/68.6
1 Henry Lei Surrey, BC M 14 75, 80, 76 231
2 Peter Zhang Surrey, BC M 13 77, 82, 74 233
3 Jackson Jacob Fort Langley, BC M 13 79, 81, 78 238
Juvenile Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
: Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6481, Slope/Rating 130/72.1
1 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 15 73, 72, 73 218
2 Keenan Flemming Sechelt, BC M 16 70, 74, 77 221
3 Jaewook Lee Langley, BC M 15 75, 74, 73 222
Junior Boys
Round 1&2: University GC: Par 72, Ydg 6531, Slope/Rating 128/71.6
Round 3: Vancouver GC: Par 72, Ydg 6481, Slope/Rating 130/72.1
1 Zaahidali Nathu Richmond, BC M 17 78, 74, 70 222
2 Gavin Ciulla Surrey, BC M 17 74, 80, 73 227
3 James Kim Vancouver, BC M 17 74, 78, 77 229

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Kathrine Chan • Quilchena GC • Richmond, BC
15-18 Girls
Amanda Minni • Beach Grove Golf Club • Delta, BC
Peewee Boys
Ilirian Zalli • Richmond Country Club • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Peter Zhang • Northview Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Kevin Sandhu • Northview • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Zaahidali Nathu • Quilchena GC • Richmond, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Michelle Cha • Hazelmere GC • Surrey, BC
15-18 Girls
Amanda Minni • Beach Grove Golf Club • Delta, BC
Peewee Boys
Eddie Wang • Morgan Creek Golf Club • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Peter Zhang • Northview Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Fritz Lo • Mayfair Lakes GC • Richmond, BC
Junior Boys
Hanno Southam • Granite Pointe Golf Course • Nelson , BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Michelle Cha • Hazelmere GC • Surrey, BC
15-18 Girls
Rachelle Nielsen • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Peewee Boys
Steven Wang • Quilchena • , BC
Bantam Boys
Raymond Li • • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Christopher Dale • Mission Golf and Country Club • Mission, BC
Junior Boys
Hanno Southam • Granite Pointe Golf Course • Nelson , BC

Prize Winners

Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee • North View Golf Course • Langley, BC
Mitchell Catania • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC
Nathan Szpakowicz • Point Grey G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Scott Chu • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC
Jaewook Lee • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Bradley McKeating • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Sangvin Kang • Richmond CC • Richmond, BC
Kevin Li • Marine Drive Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Philipp Kaiser • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Chase Aul • Westwood Plateau • Coquitlam, BC
Jaya Rampuri • Vancouver Golf Club • Coquitlam, BC
Ye Ji Lim • Redwoods GC • Langley , BC
Sarah Lawrence • • Duvall, WA
Cooper Humphreys • Big Sky GC • Kelowna, BC
Frank Xiao • Seymour golf club • West Vancouver, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 930
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 465
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 435
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 375
Philip Jonas Golf Academy
(Phil Jonas, Patty Jonas)
Philip Jonas Golf Academy 375

All Academies
Academy Standings