Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Nationwide Series at National Pines G&CC

July 26-27, 2014
Barrie, ON

Kwon qualifies for North American Junior Amateur after MJT National Pines win

Barrie, ON. – (July 28, 2014) – Daniel Kwon, 18, of Etobicoke, ON, fired 76-77 (153) to win the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Nationwide Series at National Pines Golf and Country Club in Barrie last weekend, and was the eligible qualifier for a spot in the North American Junior Amateur (NAJA) Championship in Phoenix, Arizona, this December.

Kwon won his division by three strokes over Johnathan Casciano, 17, of London, ON, who shot 78-78 (156) for the two-day tournament that ran July 26th and 27th.  Tyler Waugh, 18, also of London, scored 79-78 (157) to round out the top three in this division.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 4980, Slope/Rating 124/69.5
1 Ashley Omidi Surrey, BC F 16 80, 82 162
2 Hailey Katona Tilbury, ON F 12 86, 82 168
3 June Gleed Beaverton, ON F 16 91, 84 175
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6209, Slope/Rating 137/70.5
1 Alex Wyndham-West King City, ON M 14 80, 80 160
2 Parker Lee Oro Medonte, ON M 13 82, 86 168
3 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 14 85, 86 171
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6617, Slope/Rating 144/72.0
1 Minwoo Park Toronto, ON M 16 78, 74 152
2 Nick Hofland Ancaster, ON M 16 80, 75 155
3 Jordi Walker Coniston, ON M 16 80, 80 160
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6617, Slope/Rating 144/72.0
1 Daniel Kwon Etobicoke, ON M 18 76, 77 153
2 Johnathan Casciano London, ON M 17 78, 78 156
3 Tyler Waugh London, ON M 18 79, 78 157

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Melissa Gabriele • • Mississauga, ON
Juvenile Boys
Mitchel Borer • Dundas Valley Golf and Curling Club • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Robert Wilkinson • Dundas Valley GCC • Dundas, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Olivia Lee • Station Creek GC • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Jack Ferguson • St Thomas Golf & Country Club • St. Thomas, ON
Juvenile Boys
Mackenzie Crawford • national pines • Utopia, ON
Junior Boys
Cooper Trew • Barrie Country Club • , ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Morgan Giles • Georgian Bay Club • Clarksburg, ON
Bantam Boys
Adam Jordan • Brooklea • Penetang, ON
Juvenile Boys
Trevor Costello • The Cardinal GC • Schomberg, ON
Junior Boys
Logan O'Hara • Credit Valley • Mississauga, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 405
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 165
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 75
Markham Golf Dome
(Donghee Lee, Graham Ure)
Markham Golf Dome 0
Rattlesnake Point
(Connor Oshea)
Rattlesnake Point GC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings