Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Prodigy Series at Hidden Lake Golf Club

June 21-22, 2014
Burlington, ON

Great weather highlights MJT Prodigy Series in Burlington Montgomery and Raines win international exemptions

Burlington, ON. – (June 23, 2014) – Mike Skimson, PGA of Canada Professional and MJT Tournament Director, was happy to see beautiful weather and fantastic course conditions during the Maple Leaf Junior Tour’s Prodigy Series at Hidden Lake Golf Club in Burlington, ON, this past weekend. “This presented a top notch tournament venue to competitors,” he said. “It was also nice to see a player from Manitoba and three from New York State in the two-day tournament. We saw some tight battles in all four divisions.”

Brett Geiser, 19, of Markham, ON, closed with an even par round to win Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys title (72, 71=143). Runner-up was Josh Montgomery, 17, of Ancaster, ON, who shot 75, 74 (149) to hold off Devin Bartlett, 17, of Cambridge, ON, (75, 75=150).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5532, Slope/Rating 118/71.1
1 Madison Easterbrook Burlington, ON F 18 78, 76 154
2 Sydney Shaw Orchard Park , NY F 17 80, 79 159
3 Kate Johnston Ayr, ON F 16 96, 93 189
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6070, Slope/Rating 114/68.1
1 Carter Snowden Kitchener, ON M 14 81, 78 159
2 Dylan Henderson Waterloo, ON M 13 82, 78 160
3 David Nunes Tecumseh, ON M 13 85, 76 161
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6471, Slope/Rating 117/70.0
1 Mackenzie Raines Kitchener, ON M 15 73, 76 149 Won Playoff
2 Paul (wonkyung) Sung Richmond Hill, ON M 16 73, 76 149
3 Nicholas Kyriakou Waterloo, ON M 15 76, 76 152
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6471, Slope/Rating 117/70.0
1 Brett Geiser Markham, ON M 19 72, 71 143
2 Josh Montgomery Ancaster, ON M 17 75, 74 149
3 Devin Bartlett Cambridge, ON M 17 75, 75 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kate Johnston • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Ayr, ON
Bantam Boys
Luke Cowen • Pike Lake • Clifford, ON
Juvenile Boys
Dennis Weber • • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Dalton Clifford • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sydney Shaw • Orchard Park CC • Orchard Park , NY
Bantam Boys
Luke Cowen • Pike Lake • Clifford, ON
Juvenile Boys
John Hickson • Twenty valley golf and cc • Grimsby, ON
Junior Boys
Tom Carroll • Credit Valley • Mississauga, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Kate Johnston • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Ayr, ON
Bantam Boys
Adam Jordan • Brooklea • Penetang, ON
Juvenile Boys
Marcus Hyunho Lee • • Oakville, ON
Junior Boys
Mitchell Hardy • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

Prize Winners

Colden Scott-Robertson • Brantford Golf & Country • Brantford, ON
Matthew Wood • Pen Lakes Golf & Country Club • Hamilton, ON
Jeff Aljoe • Pike Lake Golf • Durham, ON
Daniel Kwon • • Etobicoke, ON
Daniel Catanzaro • Dundas Valley GC • Ancaster, ON
Jonathon Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Desmond Primeau • Hidden Lake • Burlington, ON
Cameron Cox • Hidden Lake GC • Carlisle, ON
Ryan Kennedy • glendale golf and country club • Burlington, ON
Jack Quirke • Westmount GC • Waterloo, ON
Stefan DeDominicis • • Brantford, ON
Joel Albany • Trafalgar GC • Georgetown, ON
Natasha Stasiuk • • Oakville, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 945
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 390
Hidden Lake GC
(Izak Fouche, David Banks)
Hidden Lake Golf Club 337.5
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 210
Focus Golf Group
(Doug Lawrie)
Focus Golf Group Academy 75

All Academies
Academy Standings