Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Nationwide Series at Woodington Lake G&CC

May 24-25, 2014
Tottenham, ON

Potter’s MJT win secures FCWT Notre Dame University event spot

Tottenham, ON – (May 26, 2014) – Gray Potter, 16, of Glen Williams, ON, won Low Overall and the MJT Juvenile Boys 15-16 title with solid rounds of 77, 78 (155) in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Nationwide Series at Woodington Lake Golf Club in Tottenham, ON, this past weekend, clinching the second win of his MJT career and an exemption into the Future Collegiate World Tour’s (FCWT) Notre Dame University event in October 2014.

Last year, two other MJT members, Craig Stefureak of Caledonia and Daniel Knapp of Burlington, qualified through the MJT for this and ended up finishing second and third respectively in the 2013 FCWT event.

The MJT’s two-day Woodington Lake tournament played out in sunny weather on May 24th and 25th, with junior golfers competing for titles in four divisions. Runner-up to Potter was 15-year-old Mackenzie Raines of Kitchener, ON, who shot 85, 75 (160) and third place in the division went to Joshua Taylor, 15, of Barrie, ON (85, 79=164).

 

 

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5255, Slope/Rating 124/72.0
1 Meghan Bennett Pickering, ON F 18 77, 77 154
2 Cynthia Zhao Toronto, ON F 13 87, 93 180
3 Alex Amos Komoka, ON F 18 95, 87 182
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6067, Slope/Rating 132/70.3
1 Angelo Giantsopoulos Richmond Hill, ON M 14 88, 77 165
2 Connor Rochon Toronto, ON M 14 79, 87 166
3 Parker Lee Oro Medonte, ON M 13 84, 85 169
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 141/72.0
1 Gray Potter Glen Williams, ON M 16 77, 78 155
2 Mackenzie Raines Kitchener, ON M 15 85, 75 160
3 Joshua Taylor Barrie, ON M 15 85, 79 164
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 141/72.0
1 Mitchell Hardy Kitchener, ON M 17 84, 89 173 Won Playoff
2 Callum Biehn Georgetown, ON M 17 89, 84 173
2 Tyler Watson Guelph, ON M 19 89, 84 173

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Cynthia Zhao • Bayview Golf Country Club • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Luke Cowen • Pike Lake • Clifford, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ben Weaver • The Landing's Golf Course/ Loyalist Golf and Country Club • Kingston, ON
Junior Boys
Callum Biehn • Club at North Halton • Georgetown, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Bantam Boys
Jakson Kirk • Elmira Golf Club • Alma, ON
Juvenile Boys
Connor Hameliy • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
Junior Boys
Mitchell Hardy • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Alex Amos • Westhaven • Komoka, ON
Bantam Boys
Sal Giannone • Glen Abbey GC • Mississauga, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ben Davies • Puslinch Lakes GC • Cambridge, ON
Junior Boys
Matthew Didiano • • Mississauga, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 690
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 352.5
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 300
Markham Golf Dome
(Donghee Lee, Graham Ure)
Markham Golf Dome 225
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 157.5

All Academies
Academy Standings