Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier at Mystic Golf Club

May 10-11, 2014
Ancaster, ON

Hall and Macdonald shortlisted for Junior Worlds at MJT’s Mystic stop

Ancaster, ON. – (May 12, 2014) – Adam Graham, 18, Swade Hall, 16, and Peter Macdonald, 13, won their respective age divisions in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier at Mystic Golf Club in Ancaster, Ontario over the May 10th and 11th weekend, plus Hall and Macdonald became shortlisted for age-specific exemptions into the Callaway Junior World Golf Championship in San Diego, California, at the famed Torrey Pines Golf Club this July.

Adam Graham, of Sarnia, closed with the low round for the tournament and fired 74-69 (143) to win Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title by fourteen strokes over nearest competitor Ian Wilson, 17, of Ottawa (81-76=157). “I played great this weekend so I’m glad I finished with a win,” said Graham. Third place in this division went to Matthew Wood, 18, of Hamilton, who shot 87, 77 (164). 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
1 Raesa Sheikh Caledon, ON F 11 105, 97 202
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6096, Slope/Rating 129/69.9
1 Peter Macdonald Mississauga, ON M 13 78, 81 159
2 Peter Blazevic Burlington, ON M 10 81, 80 161
2 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 14 81, 80 161
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6713, Slope/Rating 135/72.4
1 Swade Hall , ON M 16 76, 83 159 Won Playoff
2 Matt McGhee London, ON M 16 78, 81 159
3 Aaron Black Grimsby, ON M 16 80, 80 160
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6713, Slope/Rating 135/72.4
1 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 18 74, 69 143
2 Ian Wilson Ottawa, ON M 17 81, 76 157
3 Matthew Wood Hamilton, ON M 18 87, 77 164

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

Bantam Boys
Curtis Hughes • Beach Grove GC • Lakeshore , ON
Juvenile Boys
Aaron Black • Twenty Valley GC • Grimsby, ON
Junior Boys
Ian Wilson • Royal Ottawa Golf CLub • Ottawa, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Bantam Boys
Connor Munro • Weston Golf & Country Club • Etobicoke, ON
Juvenile Boys
Nicholas Kyriakou • Rebel Creek GC • Waterloo, ON
Junior Boys
Ian Wilson • Royal Ottawa Golf CLub • Ottawa, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

Bantam Boys
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Juvenile Boys
Hayden Edworthy • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Junior Boys
Craig Stefureak • Heron Point GC • Caledonia, ON

Prize Winners

Dylan Henderson • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Waterloo, ON
Ryan Trocchi • West Haven Golf & Country Club • London, ON
Cam Kellett • St Thomas GC • London, ON
Michael Nunes • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON
Michael Hamilton • Coppinwood GC • Toronto, ON
Adam Nunes • Beach Grove G&CC • Tecumseh, ON
Luke Cowen • Pike Lake • Clifford, ON
David Nunes • Beach Grove Golf and Country Club • Tecumseh, ON
Noah Romeo • Whistle Bear GC • Puslinch, ON
Colden Scott-Robertson • Brantford Golf & Country • Brantford, ON
Brad Hildebrandt • Northridge Golf Club • Ancaster, ON
Isaac Maxwell • Shelburne GC • Orangeville, ON
Ryan Au • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Jeremy Vanderpost • Golf North Member • Brantford, ON
John Hickson • Twenty valley golf and cc • Grimsby, ON
Josh Montgomery • Oak Gables Golf Course • Ancaster, ON
Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
Daniel Catanzaro • Dundas Valley GC • Ancaster, ON
Nic Francis • Flamborough Hills Golf Club • Waterdown, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 540
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 326.25
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 195
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 160
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 75

All Academies
Academy Standings