Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT-CPGA of Sask/Golf Sask OOM Series at The Willows Golf and Country Club

July 3-4, 2014
Saskatoon, SK

106 young golfers compete in MJT’s Willows event Wood, Normand, Moser and Sawchuk crowned MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Champions

Saskatoon, SK. – (July 5, 2014) – A packed field of 106 young golfers teed it up at the Boston Pizza-presented MJT-CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship at The Willows Golf and Country Club in Saskatoon, SK, this past week, competing for titles in eight divisions.

The field comprised players on the MJT Mini Tour for ages 12 and under, as well as players up the age of 19 on the regular Tour. Mini Tour players competed over 18 holes on July 4th only, where the Atom Girls and Boys division winners were siblings Delihja (113) and Drayjon Sparvier (83), of Cowessess First Nation, SK, and the Peewee Boys division winner was Carter Wingert, 12, of Saskatoon (72).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 5291, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 15 82, 82 164
2 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 15 83, 88 171
3 Taylor Swift Lloydminster, AB F 17 93, 92 185
Bantam Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 5837, Slope/Rating 120/68.0
1 Bradley Moser Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 72 150
2 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 14 76, 75 151
3 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 14 75, 80 155
Juvenile Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 6467, Slope/Rating 133/71.0
1 Diehl Normand Meadow Lake, SK M 16 76, 70 146
2 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 15 73, 75 148
3 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 15 75, 75 150
Junior Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 6467, Slope/Rating 133/71.0
1 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 19 73, 70 143
2 Leighton Bearchell Moose Jaw, SK M 19 72, 73 145
3 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 17 77, 72 149
3 Adam Schoettler Regina, SK M 18 75, 74 149

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kayla Sawchuk • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Diehl Normand • Meadow Lake Golf Club • Meadow Lake, SK
Junior Boys
Adam Schoettler • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Stephanie Chelack • Inglewood Golf and Curling Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Diehl Normand • Meadow Lake Golf Club • Meadow Lake, SK
Junior Boys
Zach Hurd • Cooke Municipal • Prince Albert, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Courtney Wichihin • Spruce Home • Sturgeon Lake, SK
Bantam Boys
Jack Fischer • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jarrett Brehmer • Wascana golf and country club • Regina , SK
Junior Boys
Tyrell Wees • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Matthew Dueck • Chinook Golf Course • Waldeck, SK
Grace Cho • • Edmonton, AB
Jackson Mayerle • Wildwood • Saskatoon, SK
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Joshua Burlet • • Edmonton, AB
Ben Wilson • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Kalem Zary • Melfort GC • Melfort, SK
David Sheppard • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
JD Knutson • • Kindersley, SK
Jordan Simoneau • Tisdale Riverside • Tisdale, SK
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Jimmy Lambert • Willows G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Josh Livingstone • Kindersley Golf Course • Kindersley, SK
Julian Gilewicz • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Taylor Kinch • Chinook GC • Swift Current, SK
Kane Altwasser • Weyburn Golf Club • Yellow Grass, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 885
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 691.67
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 512.5

All Academies
Academy Standings