Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Prodigy Series at Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge GR

August 18-19, 2014
Jasper, AB

MJT Juniors treated to Jasper – number-one ranked Resort Course in Canada

Jasper, AB – (August 20, 2014) – Awe inspiring scenery, a golf course in fantastic shape, and clear, sunny weather made for a spectacular end to the Albertan schedule on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour this week, as the two-day MJT Prodigy Series played out on the number one-ranked Resort Course in Canada, the Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge Golf Resort in Jasper.

“I can see how Jasper Park Lodge has the number one ranking for a Resort in Canada!” said Trent Matson, MJT Tournament Director. “The scenery makes you lose focus sometimes while you are out there - it is one of the most beautiful places that I have ever been.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
JPL: Par 71, Ydg 5397, Slope/Rating 131/70.8
1 Tiegan Taylor Kelowna, BC F 15 78, 76 154
2 Reese Martin Brooks, AB F 14 76, 82 158
3 Clare McMahon Red Deer, AB F 16 81, 78 159
Bantam Boys
JPL: Par 71, Ydg 6033, Slope/Rating 122/68.6
1 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 14 71, 74 145
2 Bradley McKeating Calgary, AB M 13 72, 79 151
3 Evan Urquhart Calgary, AB M 13 82, 78 160
Juvenile Boys
JPL: Par 71, Ydg 6373, Slope/Rating 127/70.0
1 Scott Walker Calgary, AB M 16 68, 72 140
2 Justin Berget Spruce Grove, AB M 16 69, 76 145
3 Chris Horton Calgary, AB M 15 73, 73 146
Junior Boys
JPL: Par 71, Ydg 6373, Slope/Rating 127/70.0
1 Chris Murray Calgary, AB M 18 68, 71 139
2 Kolby Vold Ponoka, AB M 18 73, 71 144
2 Nolan Renwick Calgary, AB M 17 72, 72 144

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kehler Koss • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary , AB
Bantam Boys
Bradley McKeating • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Rylan Plante-Crough • • Airdrie, AB
Junior Boys
Nolan Renwick • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kehler Koss • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary , AB
Bantam Boys
Jesse Burchart • Thickwood Gold Club • Fort McMurray, AB
Juvenile Boys
Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB
Junior Boys
Jeremy Rietze • Lacombe G&CC • Lacombe, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lauren Cheng • Silver Springs Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Connor Ackroyd • Sturgeon Valley G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Juvenile Boys
Campbell Laidlaw • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Kody Krecolowich • Stony Plain • Stony Plain, AB

Prize Winners

Logan Hill • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Christopher Zeglen • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Brendan Stasiewich • Priddis Greens • Cochrane, AB
Kody Krecolowich • Stony Plain • Stony Plain, AB
Greg Billingsley • Priddis Greens GC • Calgary, AB
Emily Creaser • Derrick G&CC • Edmonton, AB
Rachelle Nielsen • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Jesse Burchart • Thickwood Gold Club • Fort McMurray, AB
Keenan Koss • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Chris Allan • Highwood Golf Course • High River, AB
Chad McCartney • Edson • Edson, AB
Darin Bertschi • Lethbridge CC • Lethbridge, AB
Brandon Maxwell • Alberta Springs GC • Eckville, AB
Jeff Masse • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
Christen Rose • Gunby Ranch Debolt • Crooked Creek, AB
Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 532.5
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 467.5
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 285

All Academies
Academy Standings