Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Eat Sleep Golf Series at Lakeside Greens GC

June 28-29, 2014
Chestermere, AB

Rose survives terrible weather conditions to qualify for North American Junior Amateur on MJT

Chestermere, AB. – (June 30, 2014) – 17-year old Jeremy Rose of Calgary, AB, survived the elements to claim low overall in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Eat Sleep Golf Series at Lakeside Greens Golf Club in Chestermere, AB, on June 28th and 29th, qualifying for a spot in the North American Junior Amateur Championship in Phoenix, Arizona this December.

“The conditions were very difficult for the players,” said MJT Tournament Director and PGA Professional, Trent Matson. “It blew near 70km on the first day, and did not get much better for the second day.  The players fought through it, and posted some great scores despite the wind.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Lakeside Greens: Par 72, Ydg 5674, Slope/Rating 142/72.3
1 Emily Creaser Edmonton, AB F 17 84, 84 168
2 Jaden Baustad Calgary, AB F 15 85, 89 174
3 Rayna Oosterhuis Edmonton, AB F 18 91, 86 177 Won Countback
3 Sharmaine Rapisura Calgary, AB F 15 84, 93 177
Bantam Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 5674, Slope/Rating 119/67.5
1 Korbin Allan Strathmore, AB M 14 80, 74 154
2 Kai Iguchi Banff, AB M 13 82, 77 159
3 Lukas Ferguson Lethbridge, AB M 14 83, 81 164
Juvenile Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 6298, Slope/Rating 132/70.0
1 Alexander Smith Calgary, AB M 15 81, 79 160
2 Eric Sheard , AB M 16 83, 80 163
3 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 15 82, 83 165 Won Countback
3 Matthew Jackson Edmonton, AB M 16 79, 86 165
Junior Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 6298, Slope/Rating 132/70.0
1 Jeremy Rose Calgary, AB M 17 76, 75 151
2 Greg Billingsley Calgary, AB M 19 74, 78 152
3 Derek Roach Calgary, AB M 18 79, 76 155

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sharmaine Rapisura • Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Mitchell McQuiggin • Bearspaw • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Colton Leslie • Camrose golf course • Camrose, AB
Junior Boys
Joel Douglas • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Carson Rody • Pinebrook Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Riley Fortin • • High River, AB
Junior Boys
Derek Roach • Glencoe Golf Club • Calgary, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Bantam Boys
Ben Wilson • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Rylan Plante-Crough • • Airdrie, AB
Junior Boys
Riley Pas • Country Hills Golf Club • Calgary , AB

Prize Winners

Haiyi(Mickey) Wang • • Calgary, AB
Josh Berze • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Joshua Estepa • Silverwing/Boulder Creek Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Michael Hoang • Country Hills Golf Club • , AB
Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB
Matthew Jackson • Windermere G&CC • Edmonton, AB
Chase Bonertz • Valley Ridge Golf course • Calgary, AB
Josh Rice • Carnmoney • Calgary, AB
Ben Wilson • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Ronnie Postnikoff • Crown Isle • Courtenay , BC
Cole Regan • Olds GC • Olds , AB
Jordan Cooke • Lakewood Golf Resort • Sylvan Lake, AB
Cole Uzat • Elmhurst G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Bradley McKeating • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Ashley Dechant • Glendale Golf & CC • Edmonton, AB
Amanda Graham • Canmore Golf & Curling Club • Canmore, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 592.5
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 375
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 225
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 210
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy (Lakewood Resort)
(Scott Bergdahl)
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy 157.5

All Academies
Academy Standings