Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Lindsay Kenney One Day Fall Classic at Belmont Golf Course

September 28, 2014
Langley, BC

Future of golf looks good at MJT’s Lindsay Kenney Classic

Langley, BC  – (September 29, 2014) – A fine Fall day was enjoyed by a packed field of junior golfers at Belmont Golf Club in Langley, BC, this past Sunday, where they were competing for titles in eight divisions in the MJT Lindsay Kenney Classic One Day Fall Series. “It’s encouraging for golf to see almost 90 young players come out at the end of the season,” said Neil Bidewell, Tournament Director on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour.

The September 28th event was supported by Langley law firm and longtime MJT Sponsor, Lindsay Kenney LLP, and comprised players on the MJT Mini Tour for ages 12 and under, as well as players up the age of 19 on the regular Tour. Mini Tour division winners were Stefanie Silva, 10, of Surrey, who won the MJT Atom Girls title with a fine score of 74 from modified tees; Victoria Liu, 11, of Vancouver, in MJT Peewee Girls (86 from the forward tees); Nathan Szpakowicz, 8, of Vancouver, in Atom Boys (75) and Freddy Sun, 10, of Vancouver, playing up a division in Peewee Boys (76).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Atom Girls
1 Stefanie Silva Surrey, BC F 10 74 74
2 Emily Zhang Vancouver, BC F 10 83 83
Peewee Girls
1 YanJun(Victoria) Liu Vancouver, BC F 11 86 86
2 Jennifer Gu West Vancouver, BC F 11 89 89
3 Grace Killins Coquitlam, BC F 12 98 98
15-18 Girls
Par 70, Ydg 5392, Slope/Rating 120/70.9
1 Sarah Lawrence Duvall, WA F 16 77 77
2 Ashley Omidi Surrey, BC F 16 78 78
2 Phoebe Yue West Vancouver, BC F 14 78 78
Atom Boys
1 Nathan Szpakowicz Vancouver, BC M 8 75 75
2 Benjamin Kang Vancouver, BC M 10 76 76
3 Cooper Humphreys Kelowna, BC M 9 79 79
Peewee Boys
1 Freddy Sun Richmond, BC M 10 76 76
2 Dylan Bercan Vancouver, BC M 12 77 77
3 Cole Bowering Vancouver, BC M 12 78 78
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6031, Slope/Rating 125/69.6
1 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 14 71 71 Won Playoff
2 Christopher Dale Mission, BC M 14 71 71
3 Raymond Li Vancouver, BC M 13 72 72
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6416, Slope/Rating 131/70.6
1 Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee Langley, BC M 15 70 70
2 Owen Xiong West Vancouver, BC M 16 74 74
3 Mitchell Thiessen Chilliwack, BC M 15 75 75
3 Benjamin Whiton Langley, BC M 15 75 75
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6416, Slope/Rating 131/70.6
1 Guillaume Allouche West Vancouver, BC M 17 76 76
2 Devin Kelly , BC M 18 77 77
2 Edward Metcalfe Surrey, BC M 18 77 77
2 Patrick Tan Vancouver, BC M 17 77 77

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sharon Park • • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Jerry Li • Seymour G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Michael Wang • Quilchena G&CC • Richmond, BC
Junior Boys
Devin Kelly • Hazelmere GC • , BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Michelle Cha • Hazelmere GC • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Khan Lee • Northview G&CC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Josh Killins • Vancouver Golf Club • Coquitlam, BC
Junior Boys
Samuel Rowan • Shaughnessy GC • Vancouver , BC