Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Boston Pizza Nat. Champ. at Reunion Resort

November 9-10, 2013
Kissimmee, FL

Annika Sorenstam impresses at MJT Boston Pizza National Championship Four National Champions Crowned; Easterbrook and Cox awarded AJGA PBE Stars

Kissimmee, Florida, USA – (November 12, 2013) – The Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at Reunion Resort in Kissimmee, Florida, which ran November 8th to 10th , marked a successful finish to the best season ever on Canada’s most-played junior golf tour. Four divisional National Champions were crowned out of 72 golfers who qualified to attend from across the country – literally from Vancouver Island, British Columbia, all the way to Bathurst, New Brunswick - and all the players were treated to the privilege of a private 90 minute clinic put on by LPGA Hall of Famer Annika Sorenstam.  The Reunion Resort happens to be the home of the Annika Academy and her Elite Training Program, which is specifically designed to help aspiring golfers achieve their goals both on the course and in life.

Andrew Cox, 17, of Kitchener, ON, claimed the Overall Low, MJT Junior Boys 17-19 National Champion’s title and an American Junior Golf Association Performance Star after commandingly managing his way around the Palmer course with scores of 68-72 (140). He cited staying focused and making a lot of clutch putts as his key to victory. “I was pretty sure I was leading coming down the stretch, so just tried to make pars and play it safe,” said Cox. “My goal is hopefully to talk to schools and have a college golf career; it feels awesome (to win), it has not sunk in yet.” Runner-up was two-time past champion Keaton Jones, 18, of Kitchener, ON, (74-67=141) whose fine second round score put some pressure on best friend Andrew Cox. Zach Sackett, 17, of Winnipeg, MB, also carded a great final round to place third in the division (76-68=144).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 6058, Slope/Rating 137/73.4
1 Madison Easterbrook Burlington, ON F 17 70, 76 146
2 Veronica Vetesnik Winnipeg, MB F 16 82, 75 157
3 Alisha Lau Richmond, BC F 14 79, 79 158
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6058, Slope/Rating 128/69.2
1 Ryan McMillan Winnipeg, MB M 13 72, 69 141
2 Andy Kim Langley, BC M 13 74, 76 150
3 Mitchell Thiessen Chilliwack, BC M 14 79, 75 154
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6419, Slope/Rating 132/70.9
1 Danek Hadley Bathurst, NB M 16 73, 72 145
2 Josh Montgomery Ancaster, ON M 16 77, 71 148
3 Nick Hofland Ancaster, ON M 15 85, 65 150
3 James Wyndham-West King City, ON M 15 71, 79 150
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6419, Slope/Rating 132/70.9
1 Andrew Cox Kitchener, ON M 17 68, 72 140
2 Keaton Jones Kitchener, ON M 18 74, 67 141
3 Zach Sackett Winnipeg, MB M 17 76, 68 144

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Madison Easterbrook • Beverly G&CC • Burlington, ON
Michelle Ruiz • DiamondBack Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Bantam Boys
Jordy Denomme • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Andy Kim • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Juvenile Boys
Brandon McManus • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Josh Montgomery • Oak Gables Golf Course • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Joel Albany • Trafalgar GC • Georgetown, ON
Joel Douglas • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Michelle Ruiz • DiamondBack Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Madison Easterbrook • Beverly G&CC • Burlington, ON
Bantam Boys
Andy Kim • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Juvenile Boys
Taylor Patrick • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Gray Potter • North Halton G&C • Glen Williams, ON
Junior Boys
Alex McKay • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Keaton Jones • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Michael Valk • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Juvenile Boys
Dennis Weber • • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Jacob Vanderpas • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Austin Dobrescu • Shilo GC • Brandon, MB
Graham Gourley • Kingswood GC • Fredericton, NB
Cameron McIntyre • Rossmere GC • Winnipeg, MB
Rayan Soni • St. Charles • Winnipeg, MB
Edward Metcalfe • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Andrew Chelack • Inglewood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Will Gretton • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Joel Veenstra • Smithers G&CC • Smithers, BC
Kyle Wiebe • Kindersley Golf Club • Madison, SK
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Scott Shugg • Bearspaw CC • Cochrane, AB
Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee • North View Golf Course • Langley, BC
Mackenzie Crawford • national pines • Utopia, ON
Sam Reid • Royal Oaks GC • Moncton, NB
Scott Lemon • Pheasant Glen GC • Winnipeg, MB
Andrew Brown • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Tyrin Foley • Bengough GC • Bengough, SK
Brendan MacDougall • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Josh Neufeld • Carman GC • Altona, MB
Russell duToit • Kimberley GC • Kimberley, BC
Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB
Michael Griffin • Uplands GC • Victoria, BC
Greg Billingsley • Priddis Greens GC • Calgary, AB
Andrew Rados • Inglewood GC • Chestermere, AB
Justin Wood • North Battleford G&CC • Unity, SK
Cole Briggs • Langley GC/Royalwood • Langley, BC
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Paul Edgar • Rebel Creek GC • Kitchener, ON
Mario Lajoie • Royal Oaks GC • St-Antoine Nord, NB
Adam Veenstra • Smithers G&CC • Smithers, BC
Thomas Code • • Dorchester, ON
Alexander Smith • Pinebrook GC • Calgary, AB
Myles Panciera • Pine Ridge Golf Club • Winnipeg, MB
Kade Johnson • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK
Darren Day • Royal Colwood GC • Victoria, BC
Mackenzie Raines • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Brett Hawken • Montgomery Glen • Wetaskiwin, AB
Mathew McConnachie • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC