Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide One Day Fall Series at Mystic Golf Club

September 14, 2013
Ancaster, ON

Three tie for low overall in MJT Nationwide One Day Fall Series at Mystic

Ancaster, ON – (September 16, 2013) – Three players tied for the low overall score of 74 in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Nationwide One Day Fall Series at Mystic Golf Club in Ancaster, ON, on September 14, namely Craig Stefureak, 16, of Caledonia, ON, Josh Montgomery, 16, of Ancaster, and Ben Finlayson, 19, of Kitchener, ON.

Finlayson took the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title by three strokes over Jeremy Ivany, 17, of London, ON, who shot 77. There was a tie for third place in the division at 78 between Ben Whiteside, 17, also of London, and Matthew Wood, 18, of Hamilton, ON.   

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 4868, Slope/Rating 120/68.4
1 Michelle Ruiz Mississauga, ON F 18 75 75
2 Haley Barclay Strathroy, ON F 12 78 78
3 Olivia Lee Toronto, ON F 17 87 87
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6096, Slope/Rating 129/69.9
1 Nathan Douglas Thornhill, ON M 13 75 75
2 Max Redman Cambridge, ON M 14 79 79
3 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 13 82 82
3 Ben Greaves Dundas, ON M 14 82 82
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6398, Slope/Rating 134/71.3
1 Josh Montgomery Ancaster, ON M 16 74 74 Won Play Off
2 Craig Stefureak Caledonia, ON M 16 74 74
3 Jaret Chipman Niagara Falls, ON M 15 76 76
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6398, Slope/Rating 134/71.3
1 Ben Finlayson Kitchener, ON M 19 74 74
2 Jeremy Ivany London, ON M 17 77 77
3 Ben Whiteside London, ON M 17 78 78
3 Matthew Wood Hamilton, ON M 18 78 78

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alexandra Garcia • Whistlebear GC • Kitchener, ON
Bantam Boys
Cole Tondeur • West Haven G&CC • London, ON
Juvenile Boys
David Kwant • Burlington G&CC • Burlington, ON
Junior Boys
Spencer Sommers • Cayuga GC • Cayuga, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Olivia Lee • Station Creek GC • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Cole Tondeur • West Haven G&CC • London, ON
Juvenile Boys
Craig Stefureak • Heron Point GC • Caledonia, ON
Junior Boys
Spencer Sommers • Cayuga GC • Cayuga, ON