Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Team Canada Qualifier at Ambassador Golf Club

June 8-9, 2013
Windsor, ON

Kennedy crowned king of MJT’s Ambassador stop Lanoue shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia

Windsor, ON – (June 10, 2013) – Stellar rounds of 72-71 (143) bestowed the Low Overall and MJT Junior Boys 17-19 Title on Nicklaus Kennedy, 18, of London, ON, in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Team Canada Qualifier at Ambassador Golf Club in Windsor, ON, after he edged Crawford McKinlay, 18, of Blenhiem, ON (71, 73=144), by one stroke in the June 8th and 9th tournament this past weekend. The event also featured a qualifier for shortlisted positions on MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in Australia this October, with the final winners to be announced once all MJT qualifiers across the country have completed.

“It feels great to know that my work is paying off,” Kennedy said, as he attributed his win to being good under pressure and ‘practicing a lot.’ He paid kudos to Crawford, saying, “He played an unbelievable back nine.” Third place in the division went to MJT veteran Keaton Jones, 17, of Kitchener, ON, who shot 72, 77=149.
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 6121, Slope/Rating 119/69.8
1 Alyssa Getty Ruthven, ON F 16 78, 77 155
2 Emily Stadder Windsor, ON F 17 82, 86 168
3 Carly Shane Waterloo, ON F 19 91, 85 176
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Curtis Hughes Lakeshore , ON M 13 74, 80 154
2 Mackenzie Raines Kitchener, ON M 14 78, 77 155
3 Adam Nunes Tecumseh, ON M 13 77, 82 159
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Gil Lanoue Belle River, ON M 15 71, 73 144
2 Wesley Day Ajax, ON M 16 74, 73 147
3 Thomas DeMarco LaSalle, ON M 16 76, 77 153
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Nicklaus Kennedy London, ON M 18 72, 71 143
2 Crawford McKinlay Blenhiem, ON M 18 71, 73 144
3 Keaton Jones Kitchener, ON M 17 72, 77 149

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Carly Shane • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Bantam Boys
Adam Crease • Roseland G&CC • Windsor, ON
Juvenile Boys
Gil Lanoue • Kingsville Golf & Country Club • Belle River, ON
Junior Boys
Mitch Johnson • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alyssa Getty • Kingsville G&CC • Ruthven, ON
Bantam Boys
Adam Crease • Roseland G&CC • Windsor, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jack Quirke • Westmount GC • Waterloo, ON
Junior Boys
David French • Sawmill Creek Golf Resort and Spa • Camlachie, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Carly Shane • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Bantam Boys
Mackenzie Raines • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Juvenile Boys
Zak Hart • Beach Grove GC • Belle River, ON
Junior Boys
Chris Hennigar • London Hunt GC • London, ON

Prize Winners

Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
David Nunes • Beach Grove Golf and Country Club • Tecumseh, ON
Andrew Cox • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Colton Clemmer • Whistle Bear GC • Ayr, ON
Olivia Brock • Firerock Golf Course • London, ON
Devan Van Slyke • Highland CC • London, ON
Adam Nunes • Beach Grove G&CC • Tecumseh, ON
Bryce Hughes • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON
Devin Bartlett • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Lucas Foster • Roseland GC • Windsor, ON
Zach St. Louis • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON
Sarah Geurten • FireRock Golf Course • London, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 345
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 165
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 135

All Academies
Academy Standings