Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Ford Series at Swan-e-Set Bay Resort & CC

June 1-2, 2013
Pitt Meadows, BC

Legge, Kelly, Huang all claim their first MJT titles and Lau wins another playoff on Ford Series at Swan-e-set

Pitt Meadows, BC – (June 3, 2013) – It was a weekend of firsts at the first stop in the three-event MJT Ford Series, held at Swan-e-Set Bay Resort in Pitt Meadows, BC, on June 1-2. The second and third Ford-sponsored stops on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour will run at The Harvest Golf Club in Kelowna on July 22-23 and at Hazelmere Golf Club in Surrey on August 12-13. Winning their very first MJT Boys division titles this weekend were Josh Legge of Powell River, BC, Devin Kelly of White Rock, BC, and Harry Huang of Vancouver, BC, and Alisha Lau of Richmond, BC, won a consecutive MJT Girls division playoff. The two day tournament at Swan-e-set also featured a qualifier for shortlisted positions on MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in Australia this October, with the final winners to be announced once all MJT qualifiers across the country have completed.

Of note is that the Juvenile Boys 15-16 division winner, Devin Kelly, 16, shot his very first round under par in a tournament for his win (80-71=151). “My ball striking was really solid day two and I managed to make a couple of putts coming in – the greens were mint,” said Kelly, who has played on the MJT for the past three years. “I’m pumped to get my first MJT win.” Tied for second place in this division at 154 total score were Jake Scarrow, 16, of Dewdney, BC, who shot 80-74, and James Chang, 15, of Vancouver, BC (78, 76).
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Resort Course: Par 72, Ydg 5624, Slope/Rating 120/71.9
1 Alisha Lau Richmond, BC F 13 80, 77 157 Won Play-Off
2 Winnie Hyun Langley, BC F 18 79, 78 157
3 Ye Ji Lim Langley , BC F 15 77, 82 159
Bantam Boys
Resort Course: Par 72, Ydg 6343, Slope/Rating 130/70.6
1 Harry Huang Vancouver, BC M 14 76, 73 149
2 Taylor Patrick Surrey, BC M 14 78, 79 157
2 Mathew McConnachie Surrey, BC M 14 75, 82 157
Juvenile Boys
Resort Course: Par 72, Ydg 6660, Slope/Rating 135/72.1
1 Devin Kelly , BC M 16 80, 71 151
2 Jake Scarrow Dewdney, BC M 16 80, 74 154
2 James Chang Vancouver, BC M 15 78, 76 154
Junior Boys
Resort Course: Par 72, Ydg 6660, Slope/Rating 135/72.1
1 Josh Legge Powell River, BC M 18 78, 71 149
2 Craig Titterington Coquitlam, BC M 18 78, 76 154
3 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 17 78, 77 155

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Shu Nan(Sophie) Liu • • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Dillon Cooper • Capilano golf • West Van., BC
Juvenile Boys
Edward Metcalfe • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Kaleb Fisher • Meadow Gardens GC • Abbotsford, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kelly Selvaraja • Mission G&CC & Ledgeview G&CC • Mission, BC
Bantam Boys
Harry Huang • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Michael Griffin • Uplands GC • Victoria, BC
Junior Boys
Paul Bordignon • Pitt Meadows GC • Burnaby, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Cecile Kwon • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge, BC
Bantam Boys
Joel Shin • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Port Coquitlam, BC
Juvenile Boys
Dobson Ironmonger • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Junior Boys
Lorenzo Guzzo • Burnaby Mountain GC • Burnaby, BC

Prize Winners

Dillon Cooper • Capilano golf • West Van., BC
Declan Riddle • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Woochang (Asen) Lee • Brian Jung GA • Port Moody, BC
Christopher Matthews • • Coquitlam , BC
Charles (Jung Soo) Kim • Morgan Creek Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Helen Huang • Musqueam GA • , BC
Kitty Zhang • Point Grey GC • Vancouver , BC
Michael Wang • Quilchena G&CC • Richmond, BC
Evan Merrier • Morgan Creek Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Lara Washington • • West Vancouver, BC
Susan Wang • Musqueam Golf Academy • Vancouver, BC
Karen Zhang • Quilchena G&CC • Richmond, BC
Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee • North View Golf Course • Langley, BC
Mitchell Catania • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC
Nicholas Lewis • Capilano GC • West Vancouver, BC
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 345
Redwoods
(David Park)
Redwoods Golf Course 345
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 262.5
Golf Mecca Junior Academy
(Jake Kwon)
Seymour Golf & C.C. 195
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 187.5

All Academies
Academy Standings