Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Collegiate-Bound Series at Andersons Creek Golf Course

August 10-11, 2013
Hunter River, PE

Three playoffs in PEI at MJT’s Andersons Creek stop

Hunter River, PEI – (August 12, 2013) – Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour, the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, made a new two-day stop at the beautiful Andersons Creek Golf Course in Hunter River, PEI, this past weekend, where playoffs were needed to decide the champions in three out of the four divisions.

After shooting solid scores of 74-74 (148), Corey McMinniman, 16, of Fredericton, NB, tied for the lead in MJT Juvenile Boys 15-16 with first-round leader Colin Koughan, 15, of Stratford, PEI, (70-78=148), forcing a playoff which McMinniman eventually won, securing the title and Low Overall status for the tournament. Third place in the division went to 16-year old Luke MacAuley of Stratford, who shot 79-73 (152).
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5441, Slope/Rating 118/65.7
1 Rachel Clark Edmonton, AB F 18 95, 91 186
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6031, Slope/Rating 129/69.0
1 Sam Reid Moncton, NB M 14 77, 74 151 Won Playoff
2 Ben Macdonald Halifax, NS M 14 76, 75 151
2 Graham Gourley Fredericton, NB M 13 74, 77 151
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6353, Slope/Rating 132/69.9
1 Corey McMinniman Fredericton, NB M 16 74, 74 148 Won Playoff
2 Colin Koughan Stratford, PE M 15 70, 78 148
3 Luke MacAulay Stratford , PE M 16 79, 73 152
3 Braeden Burgess Petitcodiac, NB M 15 76, 76 152
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6353, Slope/Rating 132/69.9
1 Marc-Andre Belanger Dieppe, NB M 18 76, 85 161 Won Playoff
2 John Gibbons Rothesay, NB M 17 80, 81 161
2 Matthew Shubley Whitby, ON M 17 78, 83 161

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

Bantam Boys
Greg McDonald • Ashburn GC • , NS
Juvenile Boys
Danek Hadley • Gowan Brae G&CC • Bathurst, NB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Bantam Boys
Graham Gourley • Kingswood GC • Fredericton, NB
Juvenile Boys
Luke MacAulay • Fox Meadow • Stratford , PE
Junior Boys
John Gibbons • Hampton GC • Rothesay, NB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

Bantam Boys
Nicholas Woods • The Moncton G&CC • Moncton , NB
Juvenile Boys
Gino Leblanc • Memramcook • Memramcook, NB
Junior Boys
Maxime Larochelle • Fox Creek GC • Dieppe, NB

Prize Winners

Mackenzie Clark • Kingswood • Fredericton, NB
Luke Chase • Petitcodiac Valley G&CC • Anagnce, NB
Andre Savoie • Royal oaks • Moncton, NB
David McNair • Brightwood G&CC • , NS
Braeden Burgess • Petitcodiac Valley G&CC • Petitcodiac, NB
Mario Lajoie • Royal Oaks GC • St-Antoine Nord, NB
Alex LeBlanc • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Nolan Alward • Petitcodiac Valley G&CC • Havelock, NB
Luke Reeves-Rollins • Fox Meadow Golf & Country Club • Charlottetown, PE
Cole Hawes • Fox Meadow • Stratford, PE
Nathan Hogan • Miramichi G&CC • Derby, NB

Academy Points


Warning: arsort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/162977/domains/maplejt.com/html/tour.php on line 668

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/162977/domains/maplejt.com/html/tour.php on line 670
Academy Location Total

All Academies
Academy Standings