Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide Series at Carlisle G&CC

July 6-7, 2013
Carlisle, ON

Chiasson champion at MJT’s Carlisle stop - Graham secures spot to FCG San Diego Junior Amateur

Hamilton, ON – (July 8, 2013) –The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) held the MJT Nationwide Series at the well-manicured Carlisle Golf and Country Club in Hamilton, ON, this past weekend, where a solid field of junior golfers teed it up in the two-day tournament which also featured qualifying for the Future Champions Golf (FCG) San Diego Junior Amateur.

“The weekend was fantastic, a wonderful venue with some nice play and we were very lucky to avoid the rain both days as it was quite hot and humid with thunderstorms in the forecast,” said MJT Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional, Mike Skimson. “Great to see so many new faces still coming out to try the tour and it was even better to have both Lucas Wu from Vancouver and Connor Blake from Calgary taking part.”
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 5335, Slope/Rating 124/69.4
1 Lorelle Weavers Burlington, ON F 19 72, 79 151
2 Diana McDonald Kingston, ON F 15 76, 84 160
3 Elanna DeMarchi Cambridge, ON F 16 92, 87 179
3 Aly Medeiros Burlington, ON F 19 92, 87 179
Bantam Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 5992, Slope/Rating 128/68.8
1 Shane Price Orangeville, ON M 14 73, 79 152
2 Connor Blake Calgary, AB M 14 81, 76 157
2 Lucas Wu Vancouver, BC M 14 74, 83 157
Juvenile Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 6673, Slope/Rating 135/71.5
1 Thomas Code Dorchester, ON M 15 76, 80 156 Won Play Off
2 Sam Kreze Kitchener, ON M 16 76, 80 156
3 Matthew Yustin Gormley, ON M 15 79, 79 158
Junior Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 6673, Slope/Rating 135/71.5
1 Matt Chiasson Cambridge, ON M 19 74, 75 149
2 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 17 75, 77 152
3 Peter Skynner Oakville, ON M 18 79, 79 158

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Aly Medeiros • Glencairn Golf Club • Burlington, ON
Bantam Boys
Lucas Wu • Richmond Country Club • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Thomas Code • • Dorchester, ON
Junior Boys
Chase McCarthy • Donalda GC • Toronto , ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lorelle Weavers • Glendale G&CC • Burlington, ON
Bantam Boys
Cole Hague • Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club • Markham, ON
Juvenile Boys
Michael Carr • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga , ON
Junior Boys
Matt Chiasson • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Cambridge, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Aly Medeiros • Glencairn Golf Club • Burlington, ON
Bantam Boys
Eric Uba • Whistle Bear • Kitchener, ON
Juvenile Boys
Josh Montgomery • Oak Gables Golf Course • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Joel Albany • Trafalgar GC • Georgetown, ON

Prize Winners

Wesley Gill • Cutten Club • Rockwood, ON
Mackenzie Baker • Sunningdale G&CC • London, ON
Connor Hameliy • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
Connor Munro • Weston Golf & Country Club • Etobicoke, ON
Devin Bartlett • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Peter Blazevic • Carlisle GC • Burlington, ON
Jaxon Hoffman • Barrie G&CC • , ON
Marshall Graper • Hidden Lake Golf Club • Waterdown, ON
Nicholas Zorzi • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Milton, ON
Dennis Weber • • Ancaster, ON
Mitchel Borer • Dundas Valley Golf and Curling Club • Ancaster, ON
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Cooper Elliott • Carlisle G&CC • Carlisle, ON
Andrew Chambers • Highland G&CC • London, ON
Isaac Maxwell • Shelburne GC • Orangeville, ON
Nic Francis • Flamborough Hills Golf Club • Waterdown, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 435
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 165
Hidden Lake GC
(Izak Fouche, David Banks)
Hidden Lake Golf Club 105
Rebel Creek GC
(Robert Hannah)
Rebel Creek GC 75
Ross Golf Academy
(Andrew Ross)
Oak Gables GC 75

All Academies
Academy Standings