Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide / Golf Saskatchewan OOM Series at Cooke Municipal GC

June 29-30, 2013
Prince Albert, SK

Hurd sets the pace on MJT at Cooke Municipal Golf Club

Prince Albert, SK – (July 1, 2013) – Perfect weather greeted the players in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Nationwide Series/Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series in Prince Albert on June 29th and 30th, where the host site of Cooke Municipal Golf Course was in phenomenal shape for the most-played junior tour in Canada.

The MJT Juvenile Boys 15-16 title went to local 16-year old Zach Hurd of Prince Albert, who carded 68-78 (146) to claim Low Overall honours and secure a qualifying spot in the Future Collegiate World Tour’s FCWT PGA West event in La Quinta, California, this December.  “I was able to hit the ball well off the tee and play confidently,” said Hurd, noting “both Cory and Stacey were chasing me coming down the stretch.” Finishing tied for second in the division at 150 total score were Cory Selander, 16, of Prince Albert, who shot 78-72, and Stacey Faron Genaille, 16, of Mafeking, SK, who shot 74-76.
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Brooke Hobson Prince Albert, SK F 14 83, 78 161
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 14 91, 82 173
3 Alexandria Bernier Meadow Lake, SK F 16 110, 107 217
Bantam Boys
Par 73, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Kyle Schneider Prince Albert, SK M 14 79, 79 158
2 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 14 83, 77 160
2 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 14 81, 79 160
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69.0
1 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 16 68, 78 146
2 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 16 78, 72 150
2 Stacy Faron Genaille Mafeking, MB M 16 74, 76 150
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69.0
1 Liam Courtney Sasktoon, SK M 18 78, 77 155
2 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 17 80, 76 156
3 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 17 78, 82 160

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alexandria Bernier • Meadow Lake GC • Meadow Lake, SK
Bantam Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
DJ Sayese • Cooke Municipal Golf Course • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Liam Courtney • Waskesiu Golf Course • Sasktoon, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Brooke Hobson • Cooke Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Bantam Boys
Justin Bourassa • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
DJ Sayese • Cooke Municipal Golf Course • Prince Albert, SK
Junior Boys
Blake Zimmer • Deer Valley Golf Club • Regina, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Kayla Sawchuk • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Bantam Boys
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Juvenile Boys
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Steven Adrian • Canwood Golf Course • Canwood, SK

Prize Winners

Cole Jenkins • Cook Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Noah Bankowski • Riverside GCC • Saskatoon , SK
Reid Arnold • Deer park • Yorkton , SK
Stuart Martell • Wildwood Golf Course • Eagle Ridge, SK
Thomas Rowlett • Nipawin Evergreen Golf • Nipawin, SK
Nikolas Person • Canwood GC • Canwood, SK
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Brennan Tomporowski • Memorial Lake • Shellbrook, SK
Tyrell Wees • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Christen Rose • Gunby Ranch Debolt • Crooked Creek, AB
Kalem Zary • Melfort GC • Melfort, SK
Evan Hastings • Cooke Municipal • Prince Albert, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 270
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 240
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 217.5

All Academies
Academy Standings