Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT-PGA of Alberta Junior Championship at Lakeside Greens GC

August 6-8, 2013
Chestermere, AB

Gretton, Grosart, Risulmi and Smith crowned MJT-PGA of Alberta Junior Champions in Chestermere

Calgary, AB – (August 9, 2013) – The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) PGA of Alberta Junior Championship welcomed a strong field to the 54-hole Golf Canada-ranked tournament (on CN Future Links National Order of Merit) at Lakeside Greens Golf Club in Chestermere, AB, on August 6th, 7th and 8th. Near perfect weather and scoring conditions were enjoyed by the players who were competing for titles in four divisions, highlighted by a playoff for overall champion where Will Gretton defeated Carter Grosart to win valuable American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) Performance Stars as well as an exemption into the prestigious Future Champions Golf San Diego Junior Amateur next January in San Diego, California.

In a four hole playoff on the very difficult Lakeside Greens course, Gretton, 16, of Calgary, won Low Overall Honours, together with his MJT-PGA of Alberta Juvenile Boys 15-16 title, after firing great rounds of 74-66-72 (212).  “I careered with the 66 in the second round,” he said. “This win feels great.  It is my first win on a junior tour, with a great field.” Runner-up in the Juvenile division with three fine rounds of 68-70-76 (214) was Andrew Chelack, 16, of Calgary, AB,  followed by Andrew Brown, 16, also of Calgary, who closed with a three day total of 216 (76-68-72) to place third.
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Lakeside Greens: Par 72, Ydg 5674, Slope/Rating 132/71.1
1 Kimberly Risulmi Lloydminster, SK F 19 78, 75, 81 234
2 Erin Farner Calgary, AB F 18 79, 80, 81 240
2 Sharmaine Rapisura Calgary, AB F 14 75, 84, 81 240
Bantam Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 5674, Slope/Rating 106/66.0
1 Alexander Smith Calgary, AB M 14 70, 70, 78 218
2 Landon Stellingwerff Calgary, AB M 14 73, 75, 72 220
3 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 14 72, 73, 76 221
Juvenile Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 6298, Slope/Rating 118/68.6
1 Will Gretton Calgary, AB M 16 74, 66, 72 212
2 Andrew Chelack Calgary, AB M 16 68, 70, 76 214
3 Andrew Brown Calgary, AB M 16 76, 68, 72 216
Junior Boys
Lakeside Greens: Par 71, Ydg 6298, Slope/Rating 118/68.6
1 Carter Grosart Calgary, AB M 17 72, 69, 71 212
2 Mike Lougheed Red Deer County, AB M 17 68, 72, 76 216
3 Jeremy Rietze Lacombe, AB M 17 73, 75, 69 217
3 Greg Billingsley Calgary, AB M 18 76, 71, 70 217

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Joshua Estepa • Silverwing/Boulder Creek Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Jacob Stewart • Willow Park G&CC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Stephan Dunlop • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Joshua Estepa • Silverwing/Boulder Creek Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Drew Harvie • The Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Tyler Vandermeer • 0 • Ardrossan, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Pierce Hawker • Willow Park G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Grayson Constable • Lethbridge CC • Lethbridge, AB
Junior Boys
Stephan Dunlop • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Austin Dobrescu • Shilo GC • Brandon, MB
Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB
Bradley McKeating • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Brendan MacDougall • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Chris Kitchen • Calgary G&CC • Calgary, AB
Clark Campbell • Elmwood GC • Swift Current, SK
Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB
Joel Douglas • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB
John McKiernan • Calgary Elks GC • Calgary, AB
Jon Apolonio • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Kolby Day • • Brandon, MB
Landon Hibbs • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Liam Wallace • Hamptons G&CC • Calgary, AB
Matt Campbell • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Pierce Hawker • Willow Park G&CC • Calgary, AB
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Russell duToit • Kimberley GC • Kimberley, BC
Scott Walker • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Stephan Dunlop • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Trevor Martensson • Bearspaw GC • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 1275
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 125

All Academies
Academy Standings