Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Ontario Series at Osprey Valley GC (Hoot)
QUALIFIER: FCWT TPC SAWGRASS

August 18-19, 2012
Alton, ON

Knapp Wins TPC Sawgrass event exemption on MJT at Osprey

Alton, ON – (August 20, 2012) – Two perfect days of warm, muggy weather and a well manicured golf course marked another successful event on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Ontario schedule on August 18th and 19th at the Osprey Valley Golf Club (Hoot Course) in Alton. The juniors were competing for titles in four age divisions and the chance to qualify for a spot into the Future Collegiate World Tour’s (FCWT) event at TPC Sawgrass in Ponte Verde Beach, Florida, USA, this December.

Daniel Knapp, 16, of Burlington, ON, claimed the MJT Boys 14-16 gold medal after shooting 70-70, earning Low Overall Honours and the exemption into the FCWT TPC Sawgrass event with funding provided by the MJT and Official International Events Sponsor, Travel Underwriters. “I made five birdies in a row to get me going,” he said. “It feels great knowing that I played two solid rounds and it paid off.” Runner-up in this division with two solid rounds of 72-74 was Ben Brandreth, of Rockwood, ON, followed by Jack Quirke, 15, of Waterloo, ON, who closed with a stellar 69 to move into third place (79-69).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72,Yardage 5942, Slope/Rating 128/68.7
1 Tyler Nagano Toronto, ON M 13 74, 75 149
2 Michael Rizzo Brandtford, ON M 13 79, 78 157
3 Jordy Denomme Waterloo, ON M 13 79, 79 158
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Daniel Knapp Burlington, ON M 16 70, 70 140
2 Ben Brandreth Rockwood, ON M 16 72, 74 146
3 Jack Quirke Waterloo, ON M 15 79, 69 148
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Paul Doig Seaforth, ON M 17 74, 73 147
2 Colton Clemmer Kitchener, ON M 18 73, 75 148
3 Truman Tai Markham, ON M 18 73, 76 149
Girls
Par72, Yardage 5140, Slope/Rating 120/69.7
1 Ana Peric Etobicoke, ON F 16 87, 80 167
2 Sarah Geurten London, ON F 15 89, 82 171
3 Olivia Brock London, ON F 17 94, 90 184 Tie
3 Melissa Ramnauth Caledon, ON F 14 94, 90 184 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings