Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT FINORA Classic at North Battleford GC
QUALIFIER: Open Invite - USA Event/TPC Sawgrass/Doral

June 5-6, 2010
North Battleford, SK

HERPERGER HOT WITH 5-UNDER WINNING SCORE AT MJT’S FINORA CLASSIC

North Battleford, SK – (June 7, 2010) –
Day one of the season opening two-day Finora Classic on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour at North Battleford Golf and Country Club was wet and drawn out by an hour’s rain delay, however day two had great weather for the strong field of competitive junior golfers who were vying for division titles and a paid exemption into a high level junior event in the USA.

Mike Herperger, 18, of Humboldt, blasted the soggy, tough putting course with outstanding scores of 69-70 (139) to finish at five-under-par, leaving most players wondering what happened. Herperger won the Boys 17-19 gold medal and the exemption into a Future Collegiate World Tour (FCWT) event in the USA with his low overall score. Runner-up in this division was 2009 MJT Cleveland Golf Player of the Year, Jerry Christiansen, 17, of Saskatoon, who fired 78-71 (149), while Jared Tupper, 17, of Meadow Lake, came third with scores of 71-79 (150).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 116/66.7
1 Nathan Corrin Moose Jaw, SK M 13 81, 84 165
2 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 13 84, 83 167
3 Cory Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK M 12 85, 83 168
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Taylor Cook North Battleford, SK M 16 79, 75 154
2 Aaron Vogel Regina, SK M 16 81, 75 156
3 Matthew Erickson Saskatoon, SK M 16 84, 74 158
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Mike Herperger Humboldt, SK M 18 69, 70 139
2 Jerry Christiansen Saskatoon, SK M 17 78, 71 149
3 Jared Tupper Meadow Lake, SK M 17 71, 79 150
Girls
Par 74, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 120/72.0
1 Danielle Pinder Saskatoon, SK F 17 75, 76 151
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 11 96, 94 190

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings