Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Alberta Series at Lacombe GC
QUALIFIER: Scotland Kingdom of Fife Team Matches

May 16-17, 2009
Lacombe, AB

FLEMING SCOTLAND-BOUND AFTER MJT’S BRANDT LEVERS MEMORIAL

Lacombe, AB - (May 18, 2009) – Players on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) fought through strong winds and rain at Lacombe Golf Club in Lacombe over the long weekend while competing in the Brandt Levers Memorial for their division titles and an exemption into the Kingdom of Fife Matches in St. Andrews, Scotland, UK, this August.

It was weather fit for Scotland, as the sun shone to begin the round, but strong winds came up and it even rained on the back nine as Riley Fleming, 15 of Airdrie, battled with Zak Griffiths of Red Deer, for the boys 14-16 champion’s trophy. "I knew Griffiths was close, and I never forgot about him but tried to play smart and not make any double bogies,” said Fleming. “He needed a few birdies to catch me."

Fleming carded rounds of 69-74 under tough conditions to win the division and the spot on MJT Team Canada to Scotland as the eligible qualifier, while Griffiths finished in second place at 69-78. Third place in the division went to Spencer Dorowicz, 15, of Olds, who aced the third hole and followed it up with a double bogey on the fourth. "It really didn't matter, I was so excited to make a one on number three, that I shanked it straight right on number four,” said Dorowicz. “I got it together after that and played really well to finish."

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 5174, Slope/Rating 122/69.1
1 Patrick Murphy Crossfield, AB M 12 76, 74 150
2 Nathan Corrin Moose Jaw, SK M 12 77, 85 162
3 Brett Pasula Red Deer, AB M 12 84, 87 171
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6375, Slope/Rating 132/75.2
1 Riley Fleming Airdrie, AB M 15 69, 74 143
2 Zak Griffiths Red Deer, AB M 16 69, 78 147
3 Spencer Dorowicz Olds, AB M 15 80, 74 154
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6375, Slope/Rating 132/75.2
1 Sang Gyun Lee Calgary, AB M 17 69, 71 140
2 Ryan Werre Redcliff, AB M 17 75, 73 148 Tie
2 Corbin Adams Edmonton, AB M 18 75, 73 148 Tie
Girls
Par 71, Yardage 5957, Slope/Rating 127/73.5
1 Becky Martin Medicine Hat, AB F 15 84, 80 164
2 Ali Cronkwright Calgary, AB F 16 83, 90 173
3 Sabrine Garrison Calgary, AB F 13 84, 91 175

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings